Active

MAXI'S CAFE LTD Financials

Company number
SC366579Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
3 Queen Street, Edinburgh EH2 1JE
Incorporated
09/10/2009

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
21 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£109.53K2025
-48.63%vs 2024

2024: £213.24K

Total Assets

£722.00K2025
-9.93%vs 2024

2024: £801.57K

Cash in Bank

£6.94K2025
-86.05%vs 2024

2024: £49.76K

Total Liabilities

£257.71K2025
17.16%vs 2024

2024: £219.97K

Employees

212025
0vs 2024

2024: 21

In 2025, MAXI'S CAFE LTD reported net assets of £109.53K. The same filing shows total assets of £722.00K, cash in bank of £6.94K and total liabilities of £257.71K. Reported headcount was 21 in 2025. Net Assets fell from £213.24K in 2024 to £109.53K in 2025 (-48.63%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£109.53K2025
-48.63%from £213.24K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures MAXI'S CAFE LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£210.82K2023£109.53K2025
-48%vs 2023

-27.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£3.91K2023£6.94K2025
+77.4%vs 2023

+33.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£783.57K2023£722.00K2025
-7.9%vs 2023

-4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£190.47K2023£257.71K2025
+35.3%vs 2023

+16.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

302023212025
-30%vs 2023-9

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+77.4%

£3.91K in 2023 to £6.94K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-48%

£210.82K in 2023 to £109.53K in 2025

MAXI'S CAFE LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from MAXI'S CAFE LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
15.17%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
35.69%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
2.69%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
0.96%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for MAXI'S CAFE LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£169.74K223.59K210.82K213.24K109.53K
Total Assets£810.10K–783.57K801.57K722.00K
Cash in Bank£129.66K115.47K3.91K49.76K6.94K
Total Liabilities£302.93K–190.47K219.97K257.71K
Employees2025302121

MAXI'S CAFE LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has MAXI'S CAFE LTD filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for MAXI'S CAFE LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did MAXI'S CAFE LTD report in 2025?

toggle

MAXI'S CAFE LTD reported net assets of £109.53K for 2025. That compares with £213.24K in 2024, a change of -48.63%.

What total assets did MAXI'S CAFE LTD report in 2025?

toggle

MAXI'S CAFE LTD reported total assets of £722.00K for 2025. That compares with £801.57K in 2024, a change of -9.93%.

What cash in bank did MAXI'S CAFE LTD report in 2025?

toggle

MAXI'S CAFE LTD reported cash in bank of £6.94K for 2025. That compares with £49.76K in 2024, a change of -86.05%.

How many people does MAXI'S CAFE LTD employ?

toggle

MAXI'S CAFE LTD reported 21 employees in 2025, compared with 21 in 2024.

How have MAXI'S CAFE LTD financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, MAXI'S CAFE LTD's net assets fell by 48%, cash in bank rose by 77.4%, total assets fell by 7.9% and total liabilities rose by 35.3%. Net assets contracted at 27.9% a year across the two years to 2025, from £210.82K to £109.53K. Reported headcount went from 30 in 2023 to 21 in 2025 (-9).

Which years of MAXI'S CAFE LTD financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.