MCADIE & REEVE LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- SC320832CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Site 1 Crowness Road, Hatston Industrial Estate, Kirkwall, Orkney KW15 1RG
- Incorporated
- 11/04/2007
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 17 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £663.09K
Total Assets
2024: £1.90M
Cash in Bank
2024: £104.91K
Total Liabilities
2024: £590.19K
Employees
2024: 18
In 2025, MCADIE & REEVE LIMITED reported net assets of £727.96K. The same filing shows total assets of £2.14M, cash in bank of £187.99K and total liabilities of £713.74K. Reported headcount was 17 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £1.90M in 2024 to £2.14M in 2025 (12.69%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures MCADIE & REEVE LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+13.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+17% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+8.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+5.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+36.9%
£137.29K in 2023 to £187.99K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Employees-5.6%
18 in 2023 to 17 in 2025
MCADIE & REEVE LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from MCADIE & REEVE LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 33.94%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 33.28%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 26.34%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 8.77%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for MCADIE & REEVE LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 594.02K | 556.01K | 567.16K | 663.09K | 727.96K |
| Total Assets£ | 2.02M | 1.90M | 1.82M | 1.90M | 2.14M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 179.50K | 165.06K | 137.29K | 104.91K | 187.99K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 800.89K | 732.62K | 638.79K | 590.19K | 713.74K |
| Employees | 14 | 17 | 18 | 18 | 17 |
MCADIE & REEVE LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for MCADIE & REEVE LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
MCADIE & REEVE LIMITED reported net assets of £727.96K for 2025. That compares with £663.09K in 2024, a change of 9.78%.
MCADIE & REEVE LIMITED reported total assets of £2.14M for 2025. That compares with £1.90M in 2024, a change of 12.69%.
MCADIE & REEVE LIMITED reported cash in bank of £187.99K for 2025. That compares with £104.91K in 2024, a change of 79.20%.
MCADIE & REEVE LIMITED reported 17 employees in 2025, compared with 18 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, MCADIE & REEVE LIMITED's net assets rose by 28.4%, cash in bank rose by 36.9%, total assets rose by 18% and total liabilities rose by 11.7%. Net assets compounded at 13.3% a year across the two years to 2025, from £567.16K to £727.96K. Reported headcount went from 18 in 2023 to 17 in 2025 (-1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.