Active

MCARTHUR RENEWABLES & MARINE TECHNOLOGIES LTD. Financials

Company number
SC368852Copy
Copy
Registered office
Red Tree Business Suites 33 Dalmarnock Road, Bridgeton, Glasgow G40 4LA
Incorporated
19/11/2009

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
24 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£32.47K2025
-18.87%vs 2024

2024: £40.02K

Total Assets

£985.55K2025
81.11%vs 2024

2024: £544.18K

Cash in Bank

£443.77K2025
75.10%vs 2024

2024: £253.45K

Total Liabilities

£953.08K2025
89.04%vs 2024

2024: £504.16K

Employees

242025
0vs 2024

2024: 24

In 2025, MCARTHUR RENEWABLES & MARINE TECHNOLOGIES LTD. reported net assets of £32.47K. The same filing shows total assets of £985.55K, cash in bank of £443.77K and total liabilities of £953.08K. Reported headcount was 24 in 2025. Total Liabilities rose from £504.16K in 2024 to £953.08K in 2025 (89.04%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£32.47K2025
-18.87%from £40.02K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures MCARTHUR RENEWABLES & MARINE TECHNOLOGIES LTD. filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£91.13K2023£32.47K2025
-64.4%vs 2023

-40.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£169.90K2023£443.77K2025
+161%vs 2023

+61.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£609.13K2023£985.55K2025
+61.8%vs 2023

+27.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£518.00K2023£953.08K2025
+84%vs 2023

+35.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

242023242025
0%vs 2023

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+161%

£169.90K in 2023 to £443.77K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-64.4%

£91.13K in 2023 to £32.47K in 2025

MCARTHUR RENEWABLES & MARINE TECHNOLOGIES LTD.'s filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from MCARTHUR RENEWABLES & MARINE TECHNOLOGIES LTD.'s own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
3.29%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
96.71%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
46.56%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
45.03%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for MCARTHUR RENEWABLES & MARINE TECHNOLOGIES LTD. by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£103.03K112.36K91.13K40.02K32.47K
Total Assets£852.86K745.43K609.13K544.18K985.55K
Cash in Bank£424.10K98.91K169.90K253.45K443.77K
Total Liabilities£749.83K633.07K518.00K504.16K953.08K
Employees2424242424

MCARTHUR RENEWABLES & MARINE TECHNOLOGIES LTD. financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for MCARTHUR RENEWABLES & MARINE TECHNOLOGIES LTD. covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

MCARTHUR RENEWABLES & MARINE TECHNOLOGIES LTD. reported net assets of £32.47K for 2025. That compares with £40.02K in 2024, a change of -18.87%.

MCARTHUR RENEWABLES & MARINE TECHNOLOGIES LTD. reported total assets of £985.55K for 2025. That compares with £544.18K in 2024, a change of 81.11%.

MCARTHUR RENEWABLES & MARINE TECHNOLOGIES LTD. reported cash in bank of £443.77K for 2025. That compares with £253.45K in 2024, a change of 75.10%.

MCARTHUR RENEWABLES & MARINE TECHNOLOGIES LTD. reported 24 employees in 2025, compared with 24 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, MCARTHUR RENEWABLES & MARINE TECHNOLOGIES LTD.'s net assets fell by 64.4%, cash in bank rose by 161%, total assets rose by 61.8% and total liabilities rose by 84%. Net assets contracted at 40.3% a year across the two years to 2025, from £91.13K to £32.47K. Reported headcount went from 24 in 2023 to 24 in 2025.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.