Active

MCLACHLAN & WIGHT LTD Financials

Company number
SC631358Copy
Copy
Registered office
47-51 Horsemarket, Kelso, Borders TD5 7AA
Incorporated
23/05/2019

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
4 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£134.64K2025
-2.31%vs 2024

2024: £137.82K

Total Assets

£156.36K2025
-17.29%vs 2024

2024: £189.05K

Cash in Bank

£945.002025
-80.92%vs 2024

2024: £4.95K

Total Liabilities

£20.93K2025
-58.21%vs 2024

2024: £50.08K

Employees

42025
0vs 2024

2024: 4

In 2025, MCLACHLAN & WIGHT LTD reported net assets of £134.64K. The same filing shows total assets of £156.36K, cash in bank of £945.00 and total liabilities of £20.93K. Reported headcount was 4 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £189.05K in 2024 to £156.36K in 2025 (-17.29%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£134.64K2025
-2.31%from £137.82K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from MCLACHLAN & WIGHT LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
86.11%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
13.38%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
4.52%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
0.60%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for MCLACHLAN & WIGHT LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202120242025
Net Assets£8.58K137.82K134.64K
Total Assets£208.71K189.05K156.36K
Cash in Bank£194.01K4.95K945.00
Total Liabilities£200.13K50.08K20.93K
Employees444

MCLACHLAN & WIGHT LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for MCLACHLAN & WIGHT LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

MCLACHLAN & WIGHT LTD reported net assets of £134.64K for 2025. That compares with £137.82K in 2024, a change of -2.31%.

MCLACHLAN & WIGHT LTD reported total assets of £156.36K for 2025. That compares with £189.05K in 2024, a change of -17.29%.

MCLACHLAN & WIGHT LTD reported cash in bank of £945.00 for 2025. That compares with £4.95K in 2024, a change of -80.92%.

MCLACHLAN & WIGHT LTD reported 4 employees in 2025, compared with 4 in 2024.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.