MCLEAN & SONS LTD Financials
- Company number
- 06834954CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Shunters Yard Station Road, Semley, Shaftesbury SP7 9AH
- Incorporated
- 03/03/2009
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 6 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Small
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £795.87K
Total Assets
2024: £6.59M
Cash in Bank
2024: £1.02M
Total Liabilities
2024: £3.13M
Employees
2024: 6
In 2025, MCLEAN & SONS LTD reported net assets of £869.65K. The same filing shows total assets of £8.87M, cash in bank of £738.94K and total liabilities of £4.05M. Reported headcount was 6 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £6.59M in 2024 to £8.87M in 2025 (34.63%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures MCLEAN & SONS LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+7.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-52.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+59.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+21.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Assets+154%
£3.50M in 2023 to £8.87M in 2025
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-77.2%
£3.25M in 2023 to £738.94K in 2025
MCLEAN & SONS LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total assets, pointing to a broader asset base, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from MCLEAN & SONS LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 9.81%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 45.70%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 18.23%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 8.33%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for MCLEAN & SONS LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 734.26K | 744.27K | 751.36K | 795.87K | 869.65K |
| Total Assets£ | 1.08M | 1.08M | 3.50M | 6.59M | 8.87M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 1.00M | 945.50K | 3.25M | 1.02M | 738.94K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 317.15K | 325.35K | 2.74M | 3.13M | 4.05M |
| Employees | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
MCLEAN & SONS LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for MCLEAN & SONS LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
MCLEAN & SONS LTD reported net assets of £869.65K for 2025. That compares with £795.87K in 2024, a change of 9.27%.
MCLEAN & SONS LTD reported total assets of £8.87M for 2025. That compares with £6.59M in 2024, a change of 34.63%.
MCLEAN & SONS LTD reported cash in bank of £738.94K for 2025. That compares with £1.02M in 2024, a change of -27.35%.
MCLEAN & SONS LTD reported 6 employees in 2025, compared with 6 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, MCLEAN & SONS LTD's net assets rose by 15.7%, cash in bank fell by 77.2%, total assets rose by 154% and total liabilities rose by 47.9%. Net assets compounded at 7.6% a year across the two years to 2025, from £751.36K to £869.65K. Reported headcount went from 6 in 2023 to 6 in 2025.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.