MELROSE HOSTEL LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 05487881CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 107 Burngreave Road, Sheffield, S3 9DF
- Incorporated
- 22/06/2005
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 9 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £11.07K
Total Assets
2024: £276.00
Cash in Bank
2024: £29.32K
Total Liabilities
2024: £0.00
Employees
2024: 9
In 2025, MELROSE HOSTEL LIMITED reported net assets of £19.18K. The same filing shows total assets of £209.00, cash in bank of £55.60K and total liabilities of £0.00. Reported headcount was 9 in 2025. Cash in Bank rose from £29.32K in 2024 to £55.60K in 2025 (89.65%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures MELROSE HOSTEL LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-27.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-3.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-24.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
Employees
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-48%
£36.89K in 2023 to £19.18K in 2025
Every measure that changed in MELROSE HOSTEL LIMITED's filings between 2023 and 2025 fell. The steepest fall came in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet, with cash in bank, total assets and employee numbers falling alongside it. Total liabilities was filed as nil in each of these years, so the direction here rests on the remaining measures. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from MELROSE HOSTEL LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 9,176.08%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Cash to total assets
- 26,601.91%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for MELROSE HOSTEL LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 2.57K | 19.74K | 36.89K | 11.07K | 19.18K |
| Total Assets£ | 658.00 | 493.00 | 369.00 | 276.00 | 209.00 |
| Cash in Bank£ | 24.91K | 53.20K | 60.18K | 29.32K | 55.60K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Employees | 8 | 7 | 10 | 9 | 9 |
MELROSE HOSTEL LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for MELROSE HOSTEL LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
MELROSE HOSTEL LIMITED reported net assets of £19.18K for 2025. That compares with £11.07K in 2024, a change of 73.26%.
MELROSE HOSTEL LIMITED reported total assets of £209.00 for 2025. That compares with £276.00 in 2024, a change of -24.28%.
MELROSE HOSTEL LIMITED reported cash in bank of £55.60K for 2025. That compares with £29.32K in 2024, a change of 89.65%.
MELROSE HOSTEL LIMITED reported 9 employees in 2025, compared with 9 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, MELROSE HOSTEL LIMITED's net assets fell by 48%, cash in bank fell by 7.6%, total assets fell by 43.4% and employee numbers fell by 10%. Net assets contracted at 27.9% a year across the two years to 2025, from £36.89K to £19.18K. Reported headcount went from 10 in 2023 to 9 in 2025 (-1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.