MELTON DAY NURSERY LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 06466537CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Yarmouth Road, Melton, Woodbridge, Suffolk IP12 1QQ
- Incorporated
- 08/01/2008
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 21 (2026)
- Latest financial data
- 2026
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2026.
Net Assets
2025: £74.74K
Total Assets
2025: £349.59K
Cash in Bank
2023: £21.29K
Total Liabilities
2025: £212.93K
Employees
2025: 19
In 2026, MELTON DAY NURSERY LIMITED reported net assets of £30.41K. The same filing shows total assets of £410.84K, cash in bank of £6.97K and total liabilities of £328.39K. Reported headcount was 21 in 2026. Total Liabilities rose from £212.93K in 2025 to £328.39K in 2026 (54.23%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2022–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2024–2026)
How the figures MELTON DAY NURSERY LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+77.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+36.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+29.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+216%
£9.62K in 2024 to £30.41K in 2026
Every measure that changed in MELTON DAY NURSERY LIMITED's filings between 2024 and 2026 rose. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, with total assets and total liabilities climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from MELTON DAY NURSERY LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 7.40%2026
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 79.93%2026
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 3.55%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 3.16%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for MELTON DAY NURSERY LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 24.07K | 24.08K | 9.62K | 74.74K | 30.41K |
| Total Assets£ | 309.58K | 340.37K | 220.90K | 349.59K | 410.84K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 1.56K | 21.29K | 6.97K | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 285.50K | 301.71K | 196.16K | 212.93K | 328.39K |
| Employees | 52 | 52 | 21 | 19 | 21 |
MELTON DAY NURSERY LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for MELTON DAY NURSERY LIMITED covering 2022–2026, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.
MELTON DAY NURSERY LIMITED reported net assets of £30.41K for 2026. That compares with £74.74K in 2025, a change of -59.32%.
MELTON DAY NURSERY LIMITED reported total assets of £410.84K for 2026. That compares with £349.59K in 2025, a change of 17.52%.
MELTON DAY NURSERY LIMITED reported cash in bank of £6.97K for 2024. That compares with £21.29K in 2023, a change of -67.25%.
MELTON DAY NURSERY LIMITED reported 21 employees in 2026, compared with 19 in 2025.
Between 2024 and 2026, MELTON DAY NURSERY LIMITED's net assets rose by 216%, total assets rose by 86%, total liabilities rose by 67.4% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets compounded at 77.8% a year across the two years to 2026, from £9.62K to £30.41K. Reported headcount went from 21 in 2024 to 21 in 2026.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.