Active

MENCE AND CLARK TREE SERVICES LIMITED Financials

Company number
10737374Copy
Copy
Registered office
8 Greenfield Avenue, Whitchurch, Cardiff CF14 1TF
Incorporated
24/04/2017

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
4 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£44.31K2025
212.88%vs 2024

2024: £14.16K

Total Assets

£108.17K2025
31.44%vs 2024

2024: £82.30K

Cash in Bank

£9.82K2025
-68.01%vs 2024

2024: £30.69K

Total Liabilities

£63.87K2025
-6.27%vs 2024

2024: £68.14K

Employees

42025
0vs 2024

2024: 4

In 2025, MENCE AND CLARK TREE SERVICES LIMITED reported net assets of £44.31K. The same filing shows total assets of £108.17K, cash in bank of £9.82K and total liabilities of £63.87K. Reported headcount was 4 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £14.16K in 2024 to £44.31K in 2025 (212.88%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£44.31K2025
212.88%from £14.16K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures MENCE AND CLARK TREE SERVICES LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£20.31K2023£44.31K2025
+118%vs 2023

+47.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£32.15K2023£9.82K2025
-69.5%vs 2023

-44.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£141.43K2023£108.17K2025
-23.5%vs 2023

-12.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£121.12K2023£63.87K2025
-47.3%vs 2023

-27.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

4202342025
0%vs 2023

Biggest increase

Net Assets+118%

£20.31K in 2023 to £44.31K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-69.5%

£32.15K in 2023 to £9.82K in 2025

MENCE AND CLARK TREE SERVICES LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from MENCE AND CLARK TREE SERVICES LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
40.96%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
59.04%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
15.37%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
9.08%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for MENCE AND CLARK TREE SERVICES LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£13.19K6.53K20.31K14.16K44.31K
Total Assets£179.24K157.86K141.43K82.30K108.17K
Cash in Bank£13.29K1.95K32.15K30.69K9.82K
Total Liabilities£166.05K151.32K121.12K68.14K63.87K
Employees35444

MENCE AND CLARK TREE SERVICES LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for MENCE AND CLARK TREE SERVICES LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

MENCE AND CLARK TREE SERVICES LIMITED reported net assets of £44.31K for 2025. That compares with £14.16K in 2024, a change of 212.88%.

MENCE AND CLARK TREE SERVICES LIMITED reported total assets of £108.17K for 2025. That compares with £82.30K in 2024, a change of 31.44%.

MENCE AND CLARK TREE SERVICES LIMITED reported cash in bank of £9.82K for 2025. That compares with £30.69K in 2024, a change of -68.01%.

MENCE AND CLARK TREE SERVICES LIMITED reported 4 employees in 2025, compared with 4 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, MENCE AND CLARK TREE SERVICES LIMITED's net assets rose by 118%, cash in bank fell by 69.5%, total assets fell by 23.5% and total liabilities fell by 47.3%. Net assets compounded at 47.7% a year across the two years to 2025, from £20.31K to £44.31K. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2023 to 4 in 2025.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.