MERCURY TOOL & GAUGE LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 03073392Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- 221 Torrington Avenue, Coventry, West Midlands CV4 9HN
- Incorporated
- 28/06/1995
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 0 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £745.40K
Total Assets
2024: £1.08M
Cash in Bank
2024: £77.19K
Total Liabilities
2024: £334.50K
Employees
2024: 0
In 2025, MERCURY TOOL & GAUGE LIMITED reported net assets of £723.22K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.05M, cash in bank of £55.06K and total liabilities of £329.57K. Reported headcount was 0 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £1.08M in 2024 to £1.05M in 2025 (-2.51%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures MERCURY TOOL & GAUGE LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-5.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-22% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-6.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-7.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest decrease
Employees-100%
5 in 2023 to 0 in 2025
Every indicator Okredo holds for MERCURY TOOL & GAUGE LIMITED fell between 2023 and 2025. The steepest fall came in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce, with net assets, cash in bank, total assets and total liabilities falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from MERCURY TOOL & GAUGE LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 68.70%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- 31.30%2025
- Cash to liabilities
- 16.71%2025
- Cash to total assets
- 5.23%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for MERCURY TOOL & GAUGE LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 790.94K | 798.65K | 806.92K | 745.40K | 723.22K |
| Total Assets£ | 1.26M | 1.26M | 1.19M | 1.08M | 1.05M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 231.01K | 208.17K | 90.41K | 77.19K | 55.06K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 471.71K | 458.96K | 386.34K | 334.50K | 329.57K |
| Employees | 5 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
MERCURY TOOL & GAUGE LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has MERCURY TOOL & GAUGE LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for MERCURY TOOL & GAUGE LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did MERCURY TOOL & GAUGE LIMITED report in 2025?
MERCURY TOOL & GAUGE LIMITED reported net assets of £723.22K for 2025. That compares with £745.40K in 2024, a change of -2.98%.
What total assets did MERCURY TOOL & GAUGE LIMITED report in 2025?
MERCURY TOOL & GAUGE LIMITED reported total assets of £1.05M for 2025. That compares with £1.08M in 2024, a change of -2.51%.
What cash in bank did MERCURY TOOL & GAUGE LIMITED report in 2025?
MERCURY TOOL & GAUGE LIMITED reported cash in bank of £55.06K for 2025. That compares with £77.19K in 2024, a change of -28.67%.
How many people does MERCURY TOOL & GAUGE LIMITED employ?
MERCURY TOOL & GAUGE LIMITED reported 0 employees in 2025, compared with 0 in 2024.
How have MERCURY TOOL & GAUGE LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, MERCURY TOOL & GAUGE LIMITED's net assets fell by 10.4%, cash in bank fell by 39.1%, total assets fell by 11.8% and total liabilities fell by 14.7%. Net assets contracted at 5.3% a year across the two years to 2025, from £806.92K to £723.22K. Reported headcount went from 5 in 2023 to 0 in 2025 (-5).
Which years of MERCURY TOOL & GAUGE LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.