MERE GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 01742343Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- Bridge House, 12 Market Street, Glossop, Derbyshire SK13 8AR
- Incorporated
- 27/07/1983
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 52 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £-4.46M
Total Assets
2024: £338.67K
Cash in Bank
2024: £168.78K
Total Liabilities
Employees
2024: 74
In 2025, MERE GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB LIMITED reported net assets of £-5.19M. The same filing shows total assets of £562.55K, cash in bank of £363.41K and total liabilities of £18.89M. Reported headcount was 52 in 2025. Net Assets fell from £-4.46M in 2024 to £-5.19M in 2025 (-16.18%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures MERE GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Cash in Bank
+28% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+14.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+63.9%
£221.72K in 2023 to £363.41K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Employees-71.9%
185 in 2023 to 52 in 2025
MERE GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from MERE GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- -921.89%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- 137.48%2021
- Cash to liabilities
- 6.11%2021
- Cash to total assets
- 64.60%2025
- Revenue per employee
- £47.01K2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for MERE GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | -5.15M | -4.02M | -4.08M | -4.46M | -5.19M |
| Total Assets£ | 13.74M | 1.76M | 431.22K | 338.67K | 562.55K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 1.15M | 999.73K | 221.72K | 168.78K | 363.41K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 18.89M | – | – | – | – |
| Employees | 181 | 203 | 185 | 74 | 52 |
MERE GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has MERE GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for MERE GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did MERE GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB LIMITED report in 2025?
MERE GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB LIMITED reported net assets of £-5.19M for 2025. That compares with £-4.46M in 2024, a change of -16.18%.
What total assets did MERE GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB LIMITED report in 2025?
MERE GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB LIMITED reported total assets of £562.55K for 2025. That compares with £338.67K in 2024, a change of 66.10%.
What cash in bank did MERE GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB LIMITED report in 2025?
MERE GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB LIMITED reported cash in bank of £363.41K for 2025. That compares with £168.78K in 2024, a change of 115.31%.
How many people does MERE GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB LIMITED employ?
MERE GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB LIMITED reported 52 employees in 2025, compared with 74 in 2024.
How have MERE GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, MERE GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB LIMITED's cash in bank rose by 63.9%, total assets rose by 30.5% and employee numbers fell by 71.9%. Cash in bank compounded at 28% a year across the two years to 2025, from £221.72K to £363.41K. Reported headcount went from 185 in 2023 to 52 in 2025 (-133).
Which years of MERE GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.