MERLIN ENGINEERING (PONTYPRIDD) LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 03113106CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 22 Lee Street Pwllgwaun, Pontypridd, Mid Glam CF37 1HP
- Incorporated
- 12/10/1995
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 4 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £19.83K
Total Assets
2024: £99.05K
Cash in Bank
2021: £3.17K
Total Liabilities
2024: £79.22K
Employees
2024: 4
In 2025, MERLIN ENGINEERING (PONTYPRIDD) LIMITED reported net assets of £18.40K. The same filing shows total assets of £97.68K, cash in bank of £0.00 and total liabilities of £79.27K. Reported headcount was 4 in 2025. Cash in Bank fell from £3.17K in 2021 to £0.00 in 2022 (-100.00%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures MERLIN ENGINEERING (PONTYPRIDD) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-28.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-6.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+2.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+4.4%
£75.92K in 2023 to £79.27K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-48.6%
£35.80K in 2023 to £18.40K in 2025
MERLIN ENGINEERING (PONTYPRIDD) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from MERLIN ENGINEERING (PONTYPRIDD) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 18.84%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 81.16%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for MERLIN ENGINEERING (PONTYPRIDD) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 83.89K | 71.20K | 35.80K | 19.83K | 18.40K |
| Total Assets£ | 163.44K | 150.75K | 111.71K | 99.05K | 97.68K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 3.17K | 0.00 | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 79.55K | 79.55K | 75.92K | 79.22K | 79.27K |
| Employees | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
MERLIN ENGINEERING (PONTYPRIDD) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for MERLIN ENGINEERING (PONTYPRIDD) LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
MERLIN ENGINEERING (PONTYPRIDD) LIMITED reported net assets of £18.40K for 2025. That compares with £19.83K in 2024, a change of -7.21%.
MERLIN ENGINEERING (PONTYPRIDD) LIMITED reported total assets of £97.68K for 2025. That compares with £99.05K in 2024, a change of -1.39%.
MERLIN ENGINEERING (PONTYPRIDD) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £0.00 for 2022. That compares with £3.17K in 2021, a change of -100.00%.
MERLIN ENGINEERING (PONTYPRIDD) LIMITED reported 4 employees in 2025, compared with 4 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, MERLIN ENGINEERING (PONTYPRIDD) LIMITED's net assets fell by 48.6%, total assets fell by 12.6%, total liabilities rose by 4.4% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets contracted at 28.3% a year across the two years to 2025, from £35.80K to £18.40K. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2023 to 4 in 2025.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.