METHCROFT LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- SC013892Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- 10 Newton Place, Glasgow G3 7PR
- Incorporated
- 27/11/1925
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 8 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £12.38M
Total Assets
2024: £14.75M
Cash in Bank
2024: £161.04K
Total Liabilities
2024: £2.37M
Employees
2024: 8
In 2025, METHCROFT LIMITED reported net assets of £12.87M. The same filing shows total assets of £16.44M, cash in bank of £132.46K and total liabilities of £3.57M. Reported headcount was 8 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £14.75M in 2024 to £16.44M in 2025 (11.49%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures METHCROFT LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+4.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-42.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+8.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+27.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+63.6%
£2.18M in 2023 to £3.57M in 2025
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-66.7%
£398.11K in 2023 to £132.46K in 2025
METHCROFT LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from METHCROFT LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 78.28%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- 21.70%2025
- Cash to liabilities
- 3.71%2025
- Cash to total assets
- 0.81%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for METHCROFT LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 11.63M | 11.39M | 11.87M | 12.38M | 12.87M |
| Total Assets£ | 14.54M | 13.72M | 14.05M | 14.75M | 16.44M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 140.59K | 77.84K | 398.11K | 161.04K | 132.46K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 2.90M | 2.33M | 2.18M | 2.37M | 3.57M |
| Employees | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
METHCROFT LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has METHCROFT LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for METHCROFT LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did METHCROFT LIMITED report in 2025?
METHCROFT LIMITED reported net assets of £12.87M for 2025. That compares with £12.38M in 2024, a change of 3.98%.
What total assets did METHCROFT LIMITED report in 2025?
METHCROFT LIMITED reported total assets of £16.44M for 2025. That compares with £14.75M in 2024, a change of 11.49%.
What cash in bank did METHCROFT LIMITED report in 2025?
METHCROFT LIMITED reported cash in bank of £132.46K for 2025. That compares with £161.04K in 2024, a change of -17.75%.
How many people does METHCROFT LIMITED employ?
METHCROFT LIMITED reported 8 employees in 2025, compared with 8 in 2024.
How have METHCROFT LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, METHCROFT LIMITED's net assets rose by 8.4%, cash in bank fell by 66.7%, total assets rose by 17% and total liabilities rose by 63.6%. Net assets compounded at 4.1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £11.87M to £12.87M. Reported headcount went from 8 in 2023 to 8 in 2025.
Which years of METHCROFT LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.