METRO COFFEE UK LTD Financials
- Company number
- 10205069Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- Metro Coffee Express, Gants Hill Station, Ilford, London IG2 6UD
- Incorporated
- 28/05/2016
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 0 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £-2.56K
Total Assets
2024: £16.76K
Total Liabilities
2024: £19.32K
Employees
2024: 3
In 2025, METRO COFFEE UK LTD reported net assets of £-2.56K. The same filing shows total assets of £16.76K and total liabilities of £19.31K. Reported headcount was 0 in 2025. Employees fell from 3 in 2024 to 0 in 2025 (-3). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures METRO COFFEE UK LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Total Assets
-13.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-14.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest decrease
Employees-100%
4 in 2023 to 0 in 2025
METRO COFFEE UK LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest fall came in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce, with total assets and total liabilities falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from METRO COFFEE UK LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- -15.25%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- 115.25%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for METRO COFFEE UK LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | -7.28K | -6.28K | -4.39K | -2.56K | -2.56K |
| Total Assets£ | 32.96K | 34.53K | 22.17K | 16.76K | 16.76K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 40.25K | 40.81K | 26.56K | 19.32K | 19.31K |
| Employees | 6 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 0 |
METRO COFFEE UK LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has METRO COFFEE UK LTD filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for METRO COFFEE UK LTD covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did METRO COFFEE UK LTD report in 2025?
METRO COFFEE UK LTD reported net assets of £-2.56K for 2025. That compares with £-2.56K in 2024.
What total assets did METRO COFFEE UK LTD report in 2025?
METRO COFFEE UK LTD reported total assets of £16.76K for 2025. That compares with £16.76K in 2024, a change of -0.01%.
What total liabilities did METRO COFFEE UK LTD report in 2025?
METRO COFFEE UK LTD reported total liabilities of £19.31K for 2025. That compares with £19.32K in 2024, a change of -0.01%.
How many people does METRO COFFEE UK LTD employ?
METRO COFFEE UK LTD reported 0 employees in 2025, compared with 3 in 2024.
How have METRO COFFEE UK LTD financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, METRO COFFEE UK LTD's total assets fell by 24.4%, total liabilities fell by 27.3% and employee numbers fell by 100%. Total assets contracted at 13.1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £22.17K to £16.76K. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2023 to 0 in 2025 (-4).
Which years of METRO COFFEE UK LTD financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.