MEYGEN PLC Financials
- Company number
- SC347501CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 26 Dublin Street, Edinburgh EH3 6NN
- Incorporated
- 22/08/2008
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 4 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £-29.66M
Total Assets
2024: £3.39M
Cash in Bank
2024: £1.38M
Employees
2024: 3
In 2025, MEYGEN PLC reported net assets of £-38.08M. The same filing shows total assets of £4.65M and cash in bank of £2.07M. Reported headcount was 4 in 2025. Net Assets fell from £-29.66M in 2024 to £-38.08M in 2025 (-28.38%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures MEYGEN PLC filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Cash in Bank
+52.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+16.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+132%
£890.91K in 2023 to £2.07M in 2025
MEYGEN PLC's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, with total assets and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from MEYGEN PLC's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- -819.00%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Cash to total assets
- 44.50%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for MEYGEN PLC by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 4.01M | -1.94M | -9.25M | -29.66M | -38.08M |
| Total Assets£ | 1.73M | 3.77M | 3.41M | 3.39M | 4.65M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 1.01M | 1.53M | 890.91K | 1.38M | 2.07M |
| Total Liabilities£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Employees | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 |
MEYGEN PLC financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for MEYGEN PLC covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
MEYGEN PLC reported net assets of £-38.08M for 2025. That compares with £-29.66M in 2024, a change of -28.38%.
MEYGEN PLC reported total assets of £4.65M for 2025. That compares with £3.39M in 2024, a change of 37.11%.
MEYGEN PLC reported cash in bank of £2.07M for 2025. That compares with £1.38M in 2024, a change of 49.45%.
MEYGEN PLC reported 4 employees in 2025, compared with 3 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, MEYGEN PLC's cash in bank rose by 132%, total assets rose by 36.3% and employee numbers rose by 33.3%. Cash in bank compounded at 52.4% a year across the two years to 2025, from £890.91K to £2.07M. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 4 in 2025 (+1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.