Active

MICHAEL SPIERS (JEWELLERS) LIMITED Financials

Company number
00689786Copy
Copy
Registered office
54 Cornwall Street, Plymouth PL1 1LR
Incorporated
14/04/1961

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
68 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2025.

Net Assets

£16.39M2025
13.48%vs 2024

2024: £14.44M

Total Assets

£31.19M2025
18.00%vs 2024

2024: £26.43M

Cash in Bank

£56.08K2025
-85.78%vs 2024

2024: £394.37K

Total Liabilities

£7.85M2025
15.12%vs 2024

2024: £6.82M

Employees

682025
+1vs 2024

2024: 67

In 2025, MICHAEL SPIERS (JEWELLERS) LIMITED reported net assets of £16.39M. The same filing shows total assets of £31.19M, cash in bank of £56.08K and total liabilities of £7.85M. Reported headcount was 68 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £26.43M in 2024 to £31.19M in 2025 (18.00%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£16.39M2025
13.48%from £14.44M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2022–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures MICHAEL SPIERS (JEWELLERS) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£11.89M2023£16.39M2025
+37.8%vs 2023

+17.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£2.96M2023£56.08K2025
-98.1%vs 2023

-86.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£20.15M2023£31.19M2025
+54.8%vs 2023

+24.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£5.37M2023£7.85M2025
+46.3%vs 2023

+20.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

602023682025
+13.3%vs 2023+8

Biggest increase

Total Assets+54.8%

£20.15M in 2023 to £31.19M in 2025

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-98.1%

£2.96M in 2023 to £56.08K in 2025

MICHAEL SPIERS (JEWELLERS) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total assets, pointing to a broader asset base, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from MICHAEL SPIERS (JEWELLERS) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
52.56%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
25.19%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
0.71%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
0.18%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Revenue per employee
£496.24K2025
Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for MICHAEL SPIERS (JEWELLERS) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2022202320242025
Net Assets£9.36M11.89M14.44M16.39M
Total Assets£17.85M20.15M26.43M31.19M
Cash in Bank£2.88M2.96M394.37K56.08K
Total Liabilities£6.08M5.37M6.82M7.85M
Employees59606768

MICHAEL SPIERS (JEWELLERS) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for MICHAEL SPIERS (JEWELLERS) LIMITED covering 2022–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

MICHAEL SPIERS (JEWELLERS) LIMITED reported net assets of £16.39M for 2025. That compares with £14.44M in 2024, a change of 13.48%.

MICHAEL SPIERS (JEWELLERS) LIMITED reported total assets of £31.19M for 2025. That compares with £26.43M in 2024, a change of 18.00%.

MICHAEL SPIERS (JEWELLERS) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £56.08K for 2025. That compares with £394.37K in 2024, a change of -85.78%.

MICHAEL SPIERS (JEWELLERS) LIMITED reported 68 employees in 2025, compared with 67 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, MICHAEL SPIERS (JEWELLERS) LIMITED's net assets rose by 37.8%, cash in bank fell by 98.1%, total assets rose by 54.8% and total liabilities rose by 46.3%. Net assets compounded at 17.4% a year across the two years to 2025, from £11.89M to £16.39M. Reported headcount went from 60 in 2023 to 68 in 2025 (+8).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.