MIDLAND & GENERAL SCAFFOLDING LTD Financials
- Company number
- 06455823CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 4 Tannery Close, Rugeley, Staffordshire WS15 2HR
- Incorporated
- 18/12/2007
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 60 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £3.43M
Total Assets
2024: £4.35M
Cash in Bank
2024: £520.39K
Total Liabilities
2024: £920.25K
Employees
2024: 60
In 2025, MIDLAND & GENERAL SCAFFOLDING LTD reported net assets of £3.56M. The same filing shows total assets of £4.35M, cash in bank of £981.85K and total liabilities of £789.83K. Reported headcount was 60 in 2025. Cash in Bank rose from £520.39K in 2024 to £981.85K in 2025 (88.68%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures MIDLAND & GENERAL SCAFFOLDING LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+8.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+24.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+8.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+10.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+55.7%
£630.72K in 2023 to £981.85K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Employees-1.6%
61 in 2023 to 60 in 2025
MIDLAND & GENERAL SCAFFOLDING LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from MIDLAND & GENERAL SCAFFOLDING LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 81.85%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 18.15%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 124.31%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 22.56%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for MIDLAND & GENERAL SCAFFOLDING LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 2.49M | 2.82M | 3.05M | 3.43M | 3.56M |
| Total Assets£ | 3.81M | 4.07M | 3.69M | 4.35M | 4.35M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 1.51M | 732.39K | 630.72K | 520.39K | 981.85K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 1.32M | 1.25M | 645.60K | 920.25K | 789.83K |
| Employees | 56 | 58 | 61 | 60 | 60 |
MIDLAND & GENERAL SCAFFOLDING LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for MIDLAND & GENERAL SCAFFOLDING LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
MIDLAND & GENERAL SCAFFOLDING LTD reported net assets of £3.56M for 2025. That compares with £3.43M in 2024, a change of 3.76%.
MIDLAND & GENERAL SCAFFOLDING LTD reported total assets of £4.35M for 2025. That compares with £4.35M in 2024, a change of -0.03%.
MIDLAND & GENERAL SCAFFOLDING LTD reported cash in bank of £981.85K for 2025. That compares with £520.39K in 2024, a change of 88.68%.
MIDLAND & GENERAL SCAFFOLDING LTD reported 60 employees in 2025, compared with 60 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, MIDLAND & GENERAL SCAFFOLDING LTD's net assets rose by 17%, cash in bank rose by 55.7%, total assets rose by 17.9% and total liabilities rose by 22.3%. Net assets compounded at 8.2% a year across the two years to 2025, from £3.05M to £3.56M. Reported headcount went from 61 in 2023 to 60 in 2025 (-1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.