Active

MILLS STORES LTD Financials

Company number
10021875Copy
Copy
Registered office
28 Alexandra Terrace, Exmouth, Devon EX8 1BD
Incorporated
23/02/2016

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
24 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£329.51K2025
-6.00%vs 2024

2024: £350.52K

Total Assets

£828.36K2025
-9.13%vs 2024

2024: £911.55K

Cash in Bank

£121.95K2025
-29.25%vs 2024

2024: £172.36K

Total Liabilities

£340.73K2025
-13.57%vs 2024

2024: £394.22K

Employees

242025
-1vs 2024

2024: 25

In 2025, MILLS STORES LTD reported net assets of £329.51K. The same filing shows total assets of £828.36K, cash in bank of £121.95K and total liabilities of £340.73K. Reported headcount was 24 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £911.55K in 2024 to £828.36K in 2025 (-9.13%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£329.51K2025
-6.00%from £350.52K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures MILLS STORES LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£266.64K2023£329.51K2025
+23.6%vs 2023

+11.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£125.77K2023£121.95K2025
-3%vs 2023

-1.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£814.30K2023£828.36K2025
+1.7%vs 2023

+0.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£384.71K2023£340.73K2025
-11.4%vs 2023

-5.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

252023242025
-4%vs 2023-1

Biggest increase

Net Assets+23.6%

£266.64K in 2023 to £329.51K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-11.4%

£384.71K in 2023 to £340.73K in 2025

MILLS STORES LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from MILLS STORES LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
39.78%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
41.13%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
35.79%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
14.72%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for MILLS STORES LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£195.13K263.56K266.64K350.52K329.51K
Total Assets£691.55K754.58K814.30K911.55K828.36K
Cash in Bank£89.63K124.88K125.77K172.36K121.95K
Total Liabilities£374.43K358.52K384.71K394.22K340.73K
Employees2424252524

MILLS STORES LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for MILLS STORES LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

MILLS STORES LTD reported net assets of £329.51K for 2025. That compares with £350.52K in 2024, a change of -6.00%.

MILLS STORES LTD reported total assets of £828.36K for 2025. That compares with £911.55K in 2024, a change of -9.13%.

MILLS STORES LTD reported cash in bank of £121.95K for 2025. That compares with £172.36K in 2024, a change of -29.25%.

MILLS STORES LTD reported 24 employees in 2025, compared with 25 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, MILLS STORES LTD's net assets rose by 23.6%, cash in bank fell by 3%, total assets rose by 1.7% and total liabilities fell by 11.4%. Net assets compounded at 11.2% a year across the two years to 2025, from £266.64K to £329.51K. Reported headcount went from 25 in 2023 to 24 in 2025 (-1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.