Active

MIRRORS & GLASS (STOCKPORT) LIMITED Financials

Company number
00886904Copy
Copy
Registered office
84/86 Wellington Rd. North, Stockport, SK4 1HW
Incorporated
02/09/1966

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
12 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£178.50K2025
-6.46%vs 2024

2024: £190.82K

Total Assets

£372.87K2025
-11.42%vs 2024

2024: £420.96K

Cash in Bank

£8.44K2025
-58.28%vs 2024

2024: £20.23K

Total Liabilities

£194.38K2025
-15.54%vs 2024

2024: £230.14K

Employees

122025
+1vs 2024

2024: 11

In 2025, MIRRORS & GLASS (STOCKPORT) LIMITED reported net assets of £178.50K. The same filing shows total assets of £372.87K, cash in bank of £8.44K and total liabilities of £194.38K. Reported headcount was 12 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £420.96K in 2024 to £372.87K in 2025 (-11.42%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£178.50K2025
-6.46%from £190.82K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures MIRRORS & GLASS (STOCKPORT) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£210.00K2023£178.50K2025
-15%vs 2023

-7.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£19.71K2023£8.44K2025
-57.2%vs 2023

-34.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£352.01K2023£372.87K2025
+5.9%vs 2023

+2.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£142.00K2023£194.38K2025
+36.9%vs 2023

+17% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

102023122025
+20%vs 2023+2

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+36.9%

£142.00K in 2023 to £194.38K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-57.2%

£19.71K in 2023 to £8.44K in 2025

MIRRORS & GLASS (STOCKPORT) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from MIRRORS & GLASS (STOCKPORT) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
47.87%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
52.13%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
4.34%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
2.26%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for MIRRORS & GLASS (STOCKPORT) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£237.93K240.16K210.00K190.82K178.50K
Total Assets£398.42K370.06K352.01K420.96K372.87K
Cash in Bank£37.55K27.33K19.71K20.23K8.44K
Total Liabilities£160.49K129.89K142.00K230.14K194.38K
Employees1314101112

MIRRORS & GLASS (STOCKPORT) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for MIRRORS & GLASS (STOCKPORT) LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

MIRRORS & GLASS (STOCKPORT) LIMITED reported net assets of £178.50K for 2025. That compares with £190.82K in 2024, a change of -6.46%.

MIRRORS & GLASS (STOCKPORT) LIMITED reported total assets of £372.87K for 2025. That compares with £420.96K in 2024, a change of -11.42%.

MIRRORS & GLASS (STOCKPORT) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £8.44K for 2025. That compares with £20.23K in 2024, a change of -58.28%.

MIRRORS & GLASS (STOCKPORT) LIMITED reported 12 employees in 2025, compared with 11 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, MIRRORS & GLASS (STOCKPORT) LIMITED's net assets fell by 15%, cash in bank fell by 57.2%, total assets rose by 5.9% and total liabilities rose by 36.9%. Net assets contracted at 7.8% a year across the two years to 2025, from £210.00K to £178.50K. Reported headcount went from 10 in 2023 to 12 in 2025 (+2).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.