MODERN LIGHTING SOLUTIONS LTD Financials
- Company number
- 07195181CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Unit 6 Precision 2 Industrial Estate, Bingham Road, Sittingbourne, Kent ME10 3TR
- Incorporated
- 18/03/2010
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 4 (2026)
- Latest financial data
- 2026
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2026.
Net Assets
2025: £344.49K
Total Assets
2025: £571.29K
Total Liabilities
2025: £226.80K
Employees
2025: 6
In 2026, MODERN LIGHTING SOLUTIONS LTD reported net assets of £393.63K. The same filing shows total assets of £621.72K and total liabilities of £228.09K. Reported headcount was 4 in 2026. Total Assets rose from £571.29K in 2025 to £621.72K in 2026 (8.83%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2022–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2024–2026)
How the figures MODERN LIGHTING SOLUTIONS LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+147% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+68.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+21.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+509%
£64.67K in 2024 to £393.63K in 2026
Every indicator Okredo holds for MODERN LIGHTING SOLUTIONS LTD rose between 2024 and 2026. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, with total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from MODERN LIGHTING SOLUTIONS LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 63.31%2026
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 36.69%2026
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for MODERN LIGHTING SOLUTIONS LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 91.32K | 149.17K | 64.67K | 344.49K | 393.63K |
| Total Assets£ | 238.27K | 299.91K | 218.54K | 571.29K | 621.72K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 146.96K | 150.74K | 153.87K | 226.80K | 228.09K |
| Employees | 4 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 4 |
MODERN LIGHTING SOLUTIONS LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for MODERN LIGHTING SOLUTIONS LTD covering 2022–2026, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.
MODERN LIGHTING SOLUTIONS LTD reported net assets of £393.63K for 2026. That compares with £344.49K in 2025, a change of 14.26%.
MODERN LIGHTING SOLUTIONS LTD reported total assets of £621.72K for 2026. That compares with £571.29K in 2025, a change of 8.83%.
MODERN LIGHTING SOLUTIONS LTD reported total liabilities of £228.09K for 2026. That compares with £226.80K in 2025, a change of 0.57%.
MODERN LIGHTING SOLUTIONS LTD reported 4 employees in 2026, compared with 6 in 2025.
Between 2024 and 2026, MODERN LIGHTING SOLUTIONS LTD's net assets rose by 509%, total assets rose by 184%, total liabilities rose by 48.2% and employee numbers rose by 100%. Net assets compounded at 147% a year across the two years to 2026, from £64.67K to £393.63K. Reported headcount went from 2 in 2024 to 4 in 2026 (+2).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.