Active

MONEY MATTERS (SOUTH EAST) LIMITED Financials

Company number
05062663Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
Suite 3, Independent House Independent Business Park, Imberhorne Lane, East Grinstead RH19 1TU
Incorporated
03/03/2004

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
14 (2023)
Latest financial data
2023
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.

Net Assets

£1.45M2023
44.23%vs 2022

2022: £1.01M

Total Assets

£1.65M2023
31.50%vs 2022

2022: £1.25M

Cash in Bank

£973.73K2023
5.23%vs 2022

2022: £925.31K

Total Liabilities

£144.44K2023
-7.43%vs 2022

2022: £156.04K

Employees

142023
+4vs 2022

2022: 10

In 2023, MONEY MATTERS (SOUTH EAST) LIMITED reported net assets of £1.45M. The same filing shows total assets of £1.65M, cash in bank of £973.73K and total liabilities of £144.44K. Reported headcount was 14 in 2023. Net Assets rose from £1.01M in 2022 to £1.45M in 2023 (44.23%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.45M2023
44.23%from £1.01M in 2022

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2021–2023)

How the figures MONEY MATTERS (SOUTH EAST) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.10M2021£1.45M2023
+31.7%vs 2021

+14.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£414.22K2021£973.73K2023
+135%vs 2021

+53.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£1.28M2021£1.65M2023
+28.8%vs 2021

+13.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£124.33K2021£144.44K2023
+16.2%vs 2021

+7.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

72021142023
+100%vs 2021+7

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+135%

£414.22K in 2021 to £973.73K in 2023

Every indicator Okredo holds for MONEY MATTERS (SOUTH EAST) LIMITED rose between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, with net assets, total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from MONEY MATTERS (SOUTH EAST) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
88.21%2023

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
8.77%2023

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
674.14%2023

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
59.13%2023

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for MONEY MATTERS (SOUTH EAST) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202120222023
Net Assets£1.10M1.01M1.45M
Total Assets£1.28M1.25M1.65M
Cash in Bank£414.22K925.31K973.73K
Total Liabilities£124.33K156.04K144.44K
Employees71014

MONEY MATTERS (SOUTH EAST) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has MONEY MATTERS (SOUTH EAST) LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for MONEY MATTERS (SOUTH EAST) LIMITED covering 2021–2023, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.

What net assets did MONEY MATTERS (SOUTH EAST) LIMITED report in 2023?

toggle

MONEY MATTERS (SOUTH EAST) LIMITED reported net assets of £1.45M for 2023. That compares with £1.01M in 2022, a change of 44.23%.

What total assets did MONEY MATTERS (SOUTH EAST) LIMITED report in 2023?

toggle

MONEY MATTERS (SOUTH EAST) LIMITED reported total assets of £1.65M for 2023. That compares with £1.25M in 2022, a change of 31.50%.

What cash in bank did MONEY MATTERS (SOUTH EAST) LIMITED report in 2023?

toggle

MONEY MATTERS (SOUTH EAST) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £973.73K for 2023. That compares with £925.31K in 2022, a change of 5.23%.

How many people does MONEY MATTERS (SOUTH EAST) LIMITED employ?

toggle

MONEY MATTERS (SOUTH EAST) LIMITED reported 14 employees in 2023, compared with 10 in 2022.

How have MONEY MATTERS (SOUTH EAST) LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2021 and 2023, MONEY MATTERS (SOUTH EAST) LIMITED's net assets rose by 31.7%, cash in bank rose by 135%, total assets rose by 28.8% and total liabilities rose by 16.2%. Net assets compounded at 14.8% a year across the two years to 2023, from £1.10M to £1.45M. Reported headcount went from 7 in 2021 to 14 in 2023 (+7).

Which years of MONEY MATTERS (SOUTH EAST) LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.