MONEYPENNY ENGLISH LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 04138993Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- C/O Sterlings Ltd Lawford House, Albert Place, London N3 1QA
- Incorporated
- 11/01/2001
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 2 (2026)
- Latest financial data
- 2026
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2026.
Net Assets
2025: £222.07K
Total Assets
2025: £237.32K
Cash in Bank
2025: £75.85K
Employees
2025: 4
In 2026, MONEYPENNY ENGLISH LIMITED reported net assets of £213.70K. The same filing shows total assets of £226.24K and cash in bank of £7.41K. Reported headcount was 2 in 2026. Cash in Bank fell from £75.85K in 2025 to £7.41K in 2026 (-90.23%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2022–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2024–2026)
How the figures MONEYPENNY ENGLISH LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-2.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-68.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-4.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-90.2%
£75.97K in 2024 to £7.41K in 2026
Every indicator Okredo holds for MONEYPENNY ENGLISH LIMITED fell between 2024 and 2026. The steepest fall came in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position, with net assets, total assets and employee numbers falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from MONEYPENNY ENGLISH LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 94.46%2026
- Cash to total assets
- 3.28%2026
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for MONEYPENNY ENGLISH LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 239.95K | 223.62K | 226.34K | 222.07K | 213.70K |
| Total Assets£ | 368.47K | – | 247.84K | 237.32K | 226.24K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 108.49K | 109.00K | 75.97K | 75.85K | 7.41K |
| Total Liabilities£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Employees | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 2 |
MONEYPENNY ENGLISH LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has MONEYPENNY ENGLISH LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for MONEYPENNY ENGLISH LIMITED covering 2022–2026, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.
What net assets did MONEYPENNY ENGLISH LIMITED report in 2026?
MONEYPENNY ENGLISH LIMITED reported net assets of £213.70K for 2026. That compares with £222.07K in 2025, a change of -3.77%.
What total assets did MONEYPENNY ENGLISH LIMITED report in 2026?
MONEYPENNY ENGLISH LIMITED reported total assets of £226.24K for 2026. That compares with £237.32K in 2025, a change of -4.67%.
What cash in bank did MONEYPENNY ENGLISH LIMITED report in 2026?
MONEYPENNY ENGLISH LIMITED reported cash in bank of £7.41K for 2026. That compares with £75.85K in 2025, a change of -90.23%.
How many people does MONEYPENNY ENGLISH LIMITED employ?
MONEYPENNY ENGLISH LIMITED reported 2 employees in 2026, compared with 4 in 2025.
How have MONEYPENNY ENGLISH LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2024 and 2026, MONEYPENNY ENGLISH LIMITED's net assets fell by 5.6%, cash in bank fell by 90.2%, total assets fell by 8.7% and employee numbers fell by 50%. Net assets contracted at 2.8% a year across the two years to 2026, from £226.34K to £213.70K. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2024 to 2 in 2026 (-2).
Which years of MONEYPENNY ENGLISH LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.