MONKTON ELM GARDEN CENTRE LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 03749820CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Monkton Elm Garden Centre Ltd, West Monkton, Taunton, Somerset TA2 8QN
- Incorporated
- 09/04/1999
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 113 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £3.06M
Total Assets
2023: £331.96K
Cash in Bank
2023: £2.52M
Total Liabilities
Employees
2023: 111
In 2024, MONKTON ELM GARDEN CENTRE LIMITED reported net assets of £3.00M. The same filing shows total assets of £223.55K, cash in bank of £2.73M and total liabilities of £1.17M. Reported headcount was 113 in 2024. Cash in Bank rose from £2.52M in 2023 to £2.73M in 2024 (8.39%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures MONKTON ELM GARDEN CENTRE LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-1.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+4.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-26.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+9.5%
£2.49M in 2022 to £2.73M in 2024
Biggest decrease
Total Assets-45.8%
£412.14K in 2022 to £223.55K in 2024
MONKTON ELM GARDEN CENTRE LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total assets, pointing to a narrowing asset base. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from MONKTON ELM GARDEN CENTRE LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 1,341.52%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 27.89%2021
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 225.40%2021
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 1,221.13%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for MONKTON ELM GARDEN CENTRE LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 3.03M | 3.11M | 3.06M | 3.00M |
| Total Assets£ | 4.21M | 412.14K | 331.96K | 223.55K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 2.64M | 2.49M | 2.52M | 2.73M |
| Total Liabilities£ | 1.17M | – | – | – |
| Employees | 105 | 109 | 111 | 113 |
MONKTON ELM GARDEN CENTRE LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for MONKTON ELM GARDEN CENTRE LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
MONKTON ELM GARDEN CENTRE LIMITED reported net assets of £3.00M for 2024. That compares with £3.06M in 2023, a change of -2.07%.
MONKTON ELM GARDEN CENTRE LIMITED reported total assets of £223.55K for 2024. That compares with £331.96K in 2023, a change of -32.66%.
MONKTON ELM GARDEN CENTRE LIMITED reported cash in bank of £2.73M for 2024. That compares with £2.52M in 2023, a change of 8.39%.
MONKTON ELM GARDEN CENTRE LIMITED reported 113 employees in 2024, compared with 111 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, MONKTON ELM GARDEN CENTRE LIMITED's net assets fell by 3.7%, cash in bank rose by 9.5%, total assets fell by 45.8% and employee numbers rose by 3.7%. Net assets contracted at 1.9% a year across the two years to 2024, from £3.11M to £3.00M. Reported headcount went from 109 in 2022 to 113 in 2024 (+4).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.