Active

MOORES NURSERIES & GARDEN CENTRE LIMITED Financials

Company number
03680262Copy
Copy
Registered office
156 Melton Road, Stanton On The Wolds, Nottingham NG12 5BQ
Incorporated
08/12/1998

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
25 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£1.90M2024
1.69%vs 2023

2023: £1.87M

Total Assets

£2.10M2024
-20.28%vs 2023

2023: £2.64M

Cash in Bank

£1.28M2023
4.73%vs 2022

2022: £1.22M

Total Liabilities

£201.70K2024
2.86%vs 2023

2023: £196.09K

Employees

252024
+5vs 2023

2023: 20

In 2024, MOORES NURSERIES & GARDEN CENTRE LIMITED reported net assets of £1.90M. The same filing shows total assets of £2.10M, cash in bank of £1.28M and total liabilities of £201.70K. Reported headcount was 25 in 2024. Total Assets fell from £2.64M in 2023 to £2.10M in 2024 (-20.28%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.90M2024
1.69%from £1.87M in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures MOORES NURSERIES & GARDEN CENTRE LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.90M2022£1.90M2024
+<0.1%vs 2022

+<0.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£2.65M2022£2.10M2024
-20.5%vs 2022

-10.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£151.91K2022£201.70K2024
+32.8%vs 2022

+15.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

202022252024
+25%vs 2022+5

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+32.8%

£151.91K in 2022 to £201.70K in 2024

Biggest decrease

Total Assets-20.5%

£2.65M in 2022 to £2.10M in 2024

MOORES NURSERIES & GARDEN CENTRE LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in total assets, pointing to a narrowing asset base. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from MOORES NURSERIES & GARDEN CENTRE LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
90.41%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
9.59%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
653.34%2023
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
48.54%2023
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for MOORES NURSERIES & GARDEN CENTRE LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£1.99M1.90M1.87M1.90M
Total Assets£2.67M2.65M2.64M2.10M
Cash in Bank£1.38M1.22M1.28M–
Total Liabilities£143.62K151.91K196.09K201.70K
Employees19202025

MOORES NURSERIES & GARDEN CENTRE LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for MOORES NURSERIES & GARDEN CENTRE LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

MOORES NURSERIES & GARDEN CENTRE LIMITED reported net assets of £1.90M for 2024. That compares with £1.87M in 2023, a change of 1.69%.

MOORES NURSERIES & GARDEN CENTRE LIMITED reported total assets of £2.10M for 2024. That compares with £2.64M in 2023, a change of -20.28%.

MOORES NURSERIES & GARDEN CENTRE LIMITED reported cash in bank of £1.28M for 2023. That compares with £1.22M in 2022, a change of 4.73%.

MOORES NURSERIES & GARDEN CENTRE LIMITED reported 25 employees in 2024, compared with 20 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, MOORES NURSERIES & GARDEN CENTRE LIMITED's net assets rose by <0.1%, total assets fell by 20.5%, total liabilities rose by 32.8% and employee numbers rose by 25%. Net assets compounded at <0.1% a year across the two years to 2024, from £1.90M to £1.90M. Reported headcount went from 20 in 2022 to 25 in 2024 (+5).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.