MOORHAY STONE AND SLATE QUARRY LTD Financials
- Company number
- 03460223CopyCopy
- Industry
- Quarrying of ornamental and building stone limestone gypsum chalk and slate (08.11 - SIC 2007)
- Registered office
- Moorhay Farm Wigley, Old Brampton, Chesterfield, Derbyshire S42 7JJ
- Incorporated
- 04/11/1997
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 2 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £-84.53K
Total Assets
2024: £76.35K
Total Liabilities
2024: £160.88K
Employees
2024: 3
In 2025, MOORHAY STONE AND SLATE QUARRY LTD reported net assets of £-96.78K. The same filing shows total assets of £73.67K and total liabilities of £170.45K. Reported headcount was 2 in 2025. Net Assets fell from £-84.53K in 2024 to £-96.78K in 2025 (-14.48%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures MOORHAY STONE AND SLATE QUARRY LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Total Assets
+28.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+17.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Assets+66.3%
£44.31K in 2023 to £73.67K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Employees-33.3%
3 in 2023 to 2 in 2025
MOORHAY STONE AND SLATE QUARRY LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total assets, pointing to a broader asset base, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from MOORHAY STONE AND SLATE QUARRY LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- -131.36%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 231.36%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for MOORHAY STONE AND SLATE QUARRY LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | -95.80K | -64.51K | -79.34K | -84.53K | -96.78K |
| Total Assets£ | 42.51K | 62.37K | 44.31K | 76.35K | 73.67K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 138.31K | 126.88K | 123.65K | 160.88K | 170.45K |
| Employees | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 |
MOORHAY STONE AND SLATE QUARRY LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for MOORHAY STONE AND SLATE QUARRY LTD covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
MOORHAY STONE AND SLATE QUARRY LTD reported net assets of £-96.78K for 2025. That compares with £-84.53K in 2024, a change of -14.48%.
MOORHAY STONE AND SLATE QUARRY LTD reported total assets of £73.67K for 2025. That compares with £76.35K in 2024, a change of -3.51%.
MOORHAY STONE AND SLATE QUARRY LTD reported total liabilities of £170.45K for 2025. That compares with £160.88K in 2024, a change of 5.95%.
MOORHAY STONE AND SLATE QUARRY LTD reported 2 employees in 2025, compared with 3 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, MOORHAY STONE AND SLATE QUARRY LTD's total assets rose by 66.3%, total liabilities rose by 37.8% and employee numbers fell by 33.3%. Total assets compounded at 28.9% a year across the two years to 2025, from £44.31K to £73.67K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 2 in 2025 (-1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.