MOORWOOD ELECTRICAL DESIGN AND INSTALLATION LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 03934050CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 212a Bocking Lane Greenhill, Sheffield, Yorkshire S8 7BP
- Incorporated
- 25/02/2000
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 0 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £214.93K
Total Assets
2024: £301.56K
Cash in Bank
2021: £41.91K
Total Liabilities
2024: £86.63K
Employees
2024: 11
In 2025, MOORWOOD ELECTRICAL DESIGN AND INSTALLATION LIMITED reported net assets of £158.64K. The same filing shows total assets of £253.38K, cash in bank of £55.85K and total liabilities of £94.74K. Reported headcount was 0 in 2025. Net Assets fell from £214.93K in 2024 to £158.64K in 2025 (-26.19%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures MOORWOOD ELECTRICAL DESIGN AND INSTALLATION LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+20.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+6.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-8.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+44.3%
£109.97K in 2023 to £158.64K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Employees-100%
11 in 2023 to 0 in 2025
MOORWOOD ELECTRICAL DESIGN AND INSTALLATION LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from MOORWOOD ELECTRICAL DESIGN AND INSTALLATION LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 62.61%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 37.39%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 80.20%2022
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 37.47%2022
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for MOORWOOD ELECTRICAL DESIGN AND INSTALLATION LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 50.01K | 79.41K | 109.97K | 214.93K | 158.64K |
| Total Assets£ | 147.69K | 149.05K | 223.57K | 301.56K | 253.38K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 41.91K | 55.85K | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 97.67K | 69.64K | 113.60K | 86.63K | 94.74K |
| Employees | 9 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 0 |
MOORWOOD ELECTRICAL DESIGN AND INSTALLATION LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for MOORWOOD ELECTRICAL DESIGN AND INSTALLATION LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
MOORWOOD ELECTRICAL DESIGN AND INSTALLATION LIMITED reported net assets of £158.64K for 2025. That compares with £214.93K in 2024, a change of -26.19%.
MOORWOOD ELECTRICAL DESIGN AND INSTALLATION LIMITED reported total assets of £253.38K for 2025. That compares with £301.56K in 2024, a change of -15.98%.
MOORWOOD ELECTRICAL DESIGN AND INSTALLATION LIMITED reported cash in bank of £55.85K for 2022. That compares with £41.91K in 2021, a change of 33.26%.
MOORWOOD ELECTRICAL DESIGN AND INSTALLATION LIMITED reported 0 employees in 2025, compared with 11 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, MOORWOOD ELECTRICAL DESIGN AND INSTALLATION LIMITED's net assets rose by 44.3%, total assets rose by 13.3%, total liabilities fell by 16.6% and employee numbers fell by 100%. Net assets compounded at 20.1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £109.97K to £158.64K. Reported headcount went from 11 in 2023 to 0 in 2025 (-11).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.