MOT SERVICES (HALSTEAD) LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 04610245CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 1 Broton Drive, Broton Industrial Estate, Halstead, Essex CO9 1HB
- Incorporated
- 05/12/2002
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 6 (2023)
- Latest financial data
- 2023
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.
Net Assets
2022: £44.55K
Total Assets
2022: £124.18K
Total Liabilities
2022: £79.64K
Employees
2022: 5
In 2023, MOT SERVICES (HALSTEAD) LIMITED reported net assets of £66.64K. The same filing shows total assets of £163.25K and total liabilities of £96.61K. Reported headcount was 6 in 2023. Total Assets rose from £124.18K in 2022 to £163.25K in 2023 (31.46%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2021–2023)
How the figures MOT SERVICES (HALSTEAD) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+8.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+11.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+14.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+30.8%
£73.87K in 2021 to £96.61K in 2023
Every indicator Okredo holds for MOT SERVICES (HALSTEAD) LIMITED rose between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, with net assets, total assets and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from MOT SERVICES (HALSTEAD) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 40.82%2023
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 59.18%2023
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for MOT SERVICES (HALSTEAD) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 57.05K | 44.55K | 66.64K |
| Total Assets£ | 130.92K | 124.18K | 163.25K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 73.87K | 79.64K | 96.61K |
| Employees | 5 | 5 | 6 |
MOT SERVICES (HALSTEAD) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for MOT SERVICES (HALSTEAD) LIMITED covering 2021–2023, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.
MOT SERVICES (HALSTEAD) LIMITED reported net assets of £66.64K for 2023. That compares with £44.55K in 2022, a change of 49.61%.
MOT SERVICES (HALSTEAD) LIMITED reported total assets of £163.25K for 2023. That compares with £124.18K in 2022, a change of 31.46%.
MOT SERVICES (HALSTEAD) LIMITED reported total liabilities of £96.61K for 2023. That compares with £79.64K in 2022, a change of 21.31%.
MOT SERVICES (HALSTEAD) LIMITED reported 6 employees in 2023, compared with 5 in 2022.
Between 2021 and 2023, MOT SERVICES (HALSTEAD) LIMITED's net assets rose by 16.8%, total assets rose by 24.7%, total liabilities rose by 30.8% and employee numbers rose by 20%. Net assets compounded at 8.1% a year across the two years to 2023, from £57.05K to £66.64K. Reported headcount went from 5 in 2021 to 6 in 2023 (+1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.