Active

MOTACLAN LIMITED Financials

Company number
06515510Copy
Copy
Registered office
Units 14/15 Erdington Industrial Park, Chester Road, Birmingham B24 0RD
Incorporated
27/02/2008

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
29 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£1.86M2024
-14.66%vs 2023

2023: £2.18M

Total Assets

£4.46M2024
9.62%vs 2023

2023: £4.06M

Cash in Bank

£136.20K2024
-14.67%vs 2023

2023: £159.60K

Total Liabilities

£2.40M2024
46.34%vs 2023

2023: £1.64M

Employees

292024
-5vs 2023

2023: 34

In 2024, MOTACLAN LIMITED reported net assets of £1.86M. The same filing shows total assets of £4.46M, cash in bank of £136.20K and total liabilities of £2.40M. Reported headcount was 29 in 2024. Total Liabilities rose from £1.64M in 2023 to £2.40M in 2024 (46.34%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.86M2024
-14.66%from £2.18M in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures MOTACLAN LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£2.18M2022£1.86M2024
-14.7%vs 2022

-7.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£13.29K2022£136.20K2024
+925%vs 2022

+220% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£3.49M2022£4.46M2024
+27.6%vs 2022

+12.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£1.31M2022£2.40M2024
+83.4%vs 2022

+35.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

322022292024
-9.4%vs 2022-3

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+925%

£13.29K in 2022 to £136.20K in 2024

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-14.7%

£2.18M in 2022 to £1.86M in 2024

MOTACLAN LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from MOTACLAN LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
41.83%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
53.88%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
5.67%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
3.06%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for MOTACLAN LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£2.19M2.18M2.18M1.86M
Total Assets£2.90M3.49M4.06M4.46M
Cash in Bank£13.17K13.29K159.60K136.20K
Total Liabilities£714.37K1.31M1.64M2.40M
Employees19323429

MOTACLAN LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for MOTACLAN LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

MOTACLAN LIMITED reported net assets of £1.86M for 2024. That compares with £2.18M in 2023, a change of -14.66%.

MOTACLAN LIMITED reported total assets of £4.46M for 2024. That compares with £4.06M in 2023, a change of 9.62%.

MOTACLAN LIMITED reported cash in bank of £136.20K for 2024. That compares with £159.60K in 2023, a change of -14.67%.

MOTACLAN LIMITED reported 29 employees in 2024, compared with 34 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, MOTACLAN LIMITED's net assets fell by 14.7%, cash in bank rose by 925%, total assets rose by 27.6% and total liabilities rose by 83.4%. Net assets contracted at 7.6% a year across the two years to 2024, from £2.18M to £1.86M. Reported headcount went from 32 in 2022 to 29 in 2024 (-3).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.