MOUNTSORREL CAR SALES LTD Financials
- Company number
- 12224322CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 177 Leicester Road, Mountsorrel, Loughborough LE12 7DB
- Incorporated
- 24/09/2019
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 3 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £-9.67K
Total Assets
2023: £65.08K
Total Liabilities
2023: £74.75K
Employees
2023: 3
In 2024, MOUNTSORREL CAR SALES LTD reported net assets of £-33.09K. The same filing shows total assets of £53.07K and total liabilities of £86.15K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2024. Net Assets fell from £-9.67K in 2023 to £-33.09K in 2024 (-242.14%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures MOUNTSORREL CAR SALES LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Total Assets
-17.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+106% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+324%
£20.34K in 2022 to £86.15K in 2024
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-158%
£57.00K in 2022 to £-33.09K in 2024
MOUNTSORREL CAR SALES LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from MOUNTSORREL CAR SALES LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- -62.35%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 162.35%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for MOUNTSORREL CAR SALES LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 122.72K | 57.00K | -9.67K | -33.09K |
| Total Assets£ | 177.17K | 77.34K | 65.08K | 53.07K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 54.45K | 20.34K | 74.75K | 86.15K |
| Employees | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
MOUNTSORREL CAR SALES LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for MOUNTSORREL CAR SALES LTD covering 2021–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
MOUNTSORREL CAR SALES LTD reported net assets of £-33.09K for 2024. That compares with £-9.67K in 2023, a change of -242.14%.
MOUNTSORREL CAR SALES LTD reported total assets of £53.07K for 2024. That compares with £65.08K in 2023, a change of -18.46%.
MOUNTSORREL CAR SALES LTD reported total liabilities of £86.15K for 2024. That compares with £74.75K in 2023, a change of 15.26%.
MOUNTSORREL CAR SALES LTD reported 3 employees in 2024, compared with 3 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, MOUNTSORREL CAR SALES LTD's net assets fell by 158%, total assets fell by 31.4%, total liabilities rose by 324% and employee numbers was unchanged. Total assets contracted at 17.2% a year across the two years to 2024, from £77.34K to £53.07K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2022 to 3 in 2024.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.