Active

MRC ROADS LIMITED Financials

Company number
03193756Copy
Copy
Registered office
Westree Buildings, Whessoe Road, Darlington DL3 0XE
Incorporated
02/05/1996

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
14 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£142.44K2024
-32.58%vs 2023

2023: £211.28K

Total Assets

£264.55K2024
-26.86%vs 2023

2023: £361.67K

Cash in Bank

£42.57K2024
-22.34%vs 2023

2023: £54.81K

Total Liabilities

£122.11K2024
-18.81%vs 2023

2023: £150.40K

Employees

142024
0vs 2023

2023: 14

In 2024, MRC ROADS LIMITED reported net assets of £142.44K. The same filing shows total assets of £264.55K, cash in bank of £42.57K and total liabilities of £122.11K. Reported headcount was 14 in 2024. Total Assets fell from £361.67K in 2023 to £264.55K in 2024 (-26.86%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£142.44K2024
-32.58%from £211.28K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures MRC ROADS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£226.67K2022£142.44K2024
-37.2%vs 2022

-20.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£71.08K2022£42.57K2024
-40.1%vs 2022

-22.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£426.97K2022£264.55K2024
-38%vs 2022

-21.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£113.28K2022£122.11K2024
+7.8%vs 2022

+3.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

172022142024
-17.6%vs 2022-3

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+7.8%

£113.28K in 2022 to £122.11K in 2024

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-40.1%

£71.08K in 2022 to £42.57K in 2024

MRC ROADS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from MRC ROADS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
53.84%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
46.16%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
34.86%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
16.09%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for MRC ROADS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£354.48K226.67K211.28K142.44K
Total Assets£522.77K426.97K361.67K264.55K
Cash in Bank£344.14K71.08K54.81K42.57K
Total Liabilities£148.19K113.28K150.40K122.11K
Employees17171414

MRC ROADS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for MRC ROADS LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

MRC ROADS LIMITED reported net assets of £142.44K for 2024. That compares with £211.28K in 2023, a change of -32.58%.

MRC ROADS LIMITED reported total assets of £264.55K for 2024. That compares with £361.67K in 2023, a change of -26.86%.

MRC ROADS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £42.57K for 2024. That compares with £54.81K in 2023, a change of -22.34%.

MRC ROADS LIMITED reported 14 employees in 2024, compared with 14 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, MRC ROADS LIMITED's net assets fell by 37.2%, cash in bank fell by 40.1%, total assets fell by 38% and total liabilities rose by 7.8%. Net assets contracted at 20.7% a year across the two years to 2024, from £226.67K to £142.44K. Reported headcount went from 17 in 2022 to 14 in 2024 (-3).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.