MUSHROOMS (SCOTLAND) LTD Financials
- Company number
- SC411418CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 22 Backbrae Street, Kilsyth, Glasgow G65 0NH
- Incorporated
- 16/11/2011
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 50 (2023)
- Latest financial data
- 2023
- Accounts type
- Audited abridged
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.
Net Assets
2022: £-3.16M
Total Assets
2022: £887.92K
Cash in Bank
2022: £12.00
Total Liabilities
2022: £3.93M
Employees
2022: 53
In 2023, MUSHROOMS (SCOTLAND) LTD reported net assets of £-3.56M. The same filing shows total assets of £543.87K, cash in bank of £1.00 and total liabilities of £4.00M. Reported headcount was 50 in 2023. Net Assets fell from £-3.16M in 2022 to £-3.56M in 2023 (-12.37%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2021–2023)
How the figures MUSHROOMS (SCOTLAND) LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Cash in Bank
-99.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-19.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+7.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+14.7%
£3.48M in 2021 to £4.00M in 2023
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-100%
£70.30K in 2021 to £1.00 in 2023
MUSHROOMS (SCOTLAND) LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from MUSHROOMS (SCOTLAND) LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- -653.75%2023
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 734.57%2023
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for MUSHROOMS (SCOTLAND) LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | -2.80M | -3.16M | -3.56M |
| Total Assets£ | 832.92K | 887.92K | 543.87K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 70.30K | 12.00 | 1.00 |
| Total Liabilities£ | 3.48M | 3.93M | 4.00M |
| Employees | 52 | 53 | 50 |
MUSHROOMS (SCOTLAND) LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for MUSHROOMS (SCOTLAND) LTD covering 2021–2023, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.
MUSHROOMS (SCOTLAND) LTD reported net assets of £-3.56M for 2023. That compares with £-3.16M in 2022, a change of -12.37%.
MUSHROOMS (SCOTLAND) LTD reported total assets of £543.87K for 2023. That compares with £887.92K in 2022, a change of -38.75%.
MUSHROOMS (SCOTLAND) LTD reported cash in bank of £1.00 for 2023. That compares with £12.00 in 2022, a change of -91.67%.
MUSHROOMS (SCOTLAND) LTD reported 50 employees in 2023, compared with 53 in 2022.
Between 2021 and 2023, MUSHROOMS (SCOTLAND) LTD's cash in bank fell by 100%, total assets fell by 34.7%, total liabilities rose by 14.7% and employee numbers fell by 3.8%. Cash in bank contracted at 99.6% a year across the two years to 2023, from £70.30K to £1.00. Reported headcount went from 52 in 2021 to 50 in 2023 (-2).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.