N. F. CLOTHIER & SONS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 01098080CopyCopy
- Industry
- Mixed farming (01.50 - SIC 2007)
- Registered office
- Blackbrook Gate 1, Blackbrook Business Park, Taunton, Somerset TA1 2PX
- Incorporated
- 22/02/1973
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 10 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
- Industry
- Mixed farming (01.50 - SIC 2007)
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £2.18M
Total Assets
2024: £3.44M
Cash in Bank
2024: £0.00
Total Liabilities
Employees
2024: 10
In 2025, N. F. CLOTHIER & SONS LIMITED reported net assets of £2.96M. The same filing shows total assets of £3.57M, cash in bank of £1.01M and total liabilities of £3.89M. Reported headcount was 10 in 2025. Cash in Bank rose from £0.00 in 2024 to £1.01M in 2025. Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures N. F. CLOTHIER & SONS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+20.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+280% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+12.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+1343%
£69.93K in 2023 to £1.01M in 2025
Every measure that changed in N. F. CLOTHIER & SONS LIMITED's filings between 2023 and 2025 rose. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, with net assets and total assets climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from N. F. CLOTHIER & SONS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 82.84%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 48.75%2021
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to total assets
- 28.25%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for N. F. CLOTHIER & SONS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 1.49M | 1.84M | 2.03M | 2.18M | 2.96M |
| Total Assets£ | 7.99M | 2.74M | 2.85M | 3.44M | 3.57M |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | 0.00 | 69.93K | 0.00 | 1.01M |
| Total Liabilities£ | 3.89M | – | – | – | – |
| Employees | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
N. F. CLOTHIER & SONS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for N. F. CLOTHIER & SONS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
N. F. CLOTHIER & SONS LIMITED reported net assets of £2.96M for 2025. That compares with £2.18M in 2024, a change of 36.01%.
N. F. CLOTHIER & SONS LIMITED reported total assets of £3.57M for 2025. That compares with £3.44M in 2024, a change of 3.78%.
N. F. CLOTHIER & SONS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £1.01M for 2025. That compares with £0.00 in 2024.
N. F. CLOTHIER & SONS LIMITED reported 10 employees in 2025, compared with 10 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, N. F. CLOTHIER & SONS LIMITED's net assets rose by 45.9%, cash in bank rose by 1343%, total assets rose by 25.6% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets compounded at 20.8% a year across the two years to 2025, from £2.03M to £2.96M. Reported headcount went from 10 in 2023 to 10 in 2025.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.