N H SEMMENS & SON LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 04882884CopyCopy
- Industry
- Mixed farming (01.50 - SIC 2007)
- Registered office
- Brew Farm, St Levan, Penzance, Cornwall TR19 6NA
- Incorporated
- 01/09/2003
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 4 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
- Industry
- Mixed farming (01.50 - SIC 2007)
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £783.46K
Total Assets
2024: £1.26M
Cash in Bank
2024: £134.94K
Total Liabilities
Employees
2024: 4
In 2025, N H SEMMENS & SON LIMITED reported net assets of £924.29K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.70M, cash in bank of £150.55K and total liabilities of £1.29M. Reported headcount was 4 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £1.26M in 2024 to £1.70M in 2025 (34.67%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures N H SEMMENS & SON LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+14.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-24.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+18.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Assets+39.4%
£1.22M in 2023 to £1.70M in 2025
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-43.3%
£265.45K in 2023 to £150.55K in 2025
N H SEMMENS & SON LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total assets, pointing to a broader asset base, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from N H SEMMENS & SON LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 54.44%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 41.56%2021
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to total assets
- 8.87%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for N H SEMMENS & SON LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 591.48K | 628.24K | 708.11K | 783.46K | 924.29K |
| Total Assets£ | 3.10M | 1.22M | 1.22M | 1.26M | 1.70M |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | 104.28K | 265.45K | 134.94K | 150.55K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 1.29M | – | – | – | – |
| Employees | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
N H SEMMENS & SON LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for N H SEMMENS & SON LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
N H SEMMENS & SON LIMITED reported net assets of £924.29K for 2025. That compares with £783.46K in 2024, a change of 17.98%.
N H SEMMENS & SON LIMITED reported total assets of £1.70M for 2025. That compares with £1.26M in 2024, a change of 34.67%.
N H SEMMENS & SON LIMITED reported cash in bank of £150.55K for 2025. That compares with £134.94K in 2024, a change of 11.56%.
N H SEMMENS & SON LIMITED reported 4 employees in 2025, compared with 4 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, N H SEMMENS & SON LIMITED's net assets rose by 30.5%, cash in bank fell by 43.3%, total assets rose by 39.4% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets compounded at 14.2% a year across the two years to 2025, from £708.11K to £924.29K. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2023 to 4 in 2025.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.