N.R. PENN & CO LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 05764635Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- 5 Load Street, Bewdley, Worcestershire DY12 2AF
- Incorporated
- 31/03/2006
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 5 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £36.09K
Total Assets
2024: £61.62K
Total Liabilities
2024: £25.53K
Employees
2024: 5
In 2025, N.R. PENN & CO LIMITED reported net assets of £39.23K. The same filing shows total assets of £62.24K and total liabilities of £23.01K. Reported headcount was 5 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £36.09K in 2024 to £39.23K in 2025 (8.70%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures N.R. PENN & CO LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+14.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+2.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-10.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+30.1%
£30.15K in 2023 to £39.23K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-19.5%
£28.60K in 2023 to £23.01K in 2025
N.R. PENN & CO LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from N.R. PENN & CO LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 63.03%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- 36.97%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for N.R. PENN & CO LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 17.99K | 24.67K | 30.15K | 36.09K | 39.23K |
| Total Assets£ | 54.72K | 57.72K | 58.76K | 61.62K | 62.24K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 36.74K | 33.05K | 28.60K | 25.53K | 23.01K |
| Employees | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
N.R. PENN & CO LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has N.R. PENN & CO LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for N.R. PENN & CO LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did N.R. PENN & CO LIMITED report in 2025?
N.R. PENN & CO LIMITED reported net assets of £39.23K for 2025. That compares with £36.09K in 2024, a change of 8.70%.
What total assets did N.R. PENN & CO LIMITED report in 2025?
N.R. PENN & CO LIMITED reported total assets of £62.24K for 2025. That compares with £61.62K in 2024, a change of 1.02%.
What total liabilities did N.R. PENN & CO LIMITED report in 2025?
N.R. PENN & CO LIMITED reported total liabilities of £23.01K for 2025. That compares with £25.53K in 2024, a change of -9.84%.
How many people does N.R. PENN & CO LIMITED employ?
N.R. PENN & CO LIMITED reported 5 employees in 2025, compared with 5 in 2024.
How have N.R. PENN & CO LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, N.R. PENN & CO LIMITED's net assets rose by 30.1%, total assets rose by 5.9%, total liabilities fell by 19.5% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets compounded at 14.1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £30.15K to £39.23K. Reported headcount went from 5 in 2023 to 5 in 2025.
Which years of N.R. PENN & CO LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.