NEW ROOTS INITIATIVE LTD Financials
- Company number
- SC764261CopyCopy
- Registered office
- C/O Twechar Healthy Living Education Centre St Johns Way, Twechar, Glasgow, East Dunbartonshire G65 9TA
- Incorporated
- 30/03/2023
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 5 (2026)
- Latest financial data
- 2026
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2024–2026.
Net Assets
2025: £-1.95K
Total Assets
2025: £34.26K
Total Liabilities
2025: £36.21K
Employees
2025: 3
In 2026, NEW ROOTS INITIATIVE LTD reported net assets of £3.17K. The same filing shows total assets of £56.00K and total liabilities of £52.82K. Reported headcount was 5 in 2026. Total Assets rose from £34.26K in 2025 to £56.00K in 2026 (63.44%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2024–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2024–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2024–2026)
How the figures NEW ROOTS INITIATIVE LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Total Assets
+106% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+85.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Assets+326%
£13.15K in 2024 to £56.00K in 2026
Every indicator Okredo holds for NEW ROOTS INITIATIVE LTD rose between 2024 and 2026. The steepest rise came in total assets, pointing to a broader asset base, with net assets, total liabilities and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from NEW ROOTS INITIATIVE LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 5.67%2026
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 94.33%2026
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for NEW ROOTS INITIATIVE LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | -2.15K | -1.95K | 3.17K |
| Total Assets£ | 13.15K | 34.26K | 56.00K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 15.30K | 36.21K | 52.82K |
| Employees | 3 | 3 | 5 |
NEW ROOTS INITIATIVE LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for NEW ROOTS INITIATIVE LTD covering 2024–2026, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.
NEW ROOTS INITIATIVE LTD reported net assets of £3.17K for 2026. That compares with £-1.95K in 2025, a change of 262.97%.
NEW ROOTS INITIATIVE LTD reported total assets of £56.00K for 2026. That compares with £34.26K in 2025, a change of 63.44%.
NEW ROOTS INITIATIVE LTD reported total liabilities of £52.82K for 2026. That compares with £36.21K in 2025, a change of 45.88%.
NEW ROOTS INITIATIVE LTD reported 5 employees in 2026, compared with 3 in 2025.
Between 2024 and 2026, NEW ROOTS INITIATIVE LTD's total assets rose by 326%, total liabilities rose by 245% and employee numbers rose by 66.7%. Total assets compounded at 106% a year across the two years to 2026, from £13.15K to £56.00K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2024 to 5 in 2026 (+2).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.