Active

NEW ROOTS INITIATIVE LTD Financials

Company number
SC764261Copy
Copy
Registered office
C/O Twechar Healthy Living Education Centre St Johns Way, Twechar, Glasgow, East Dunbartonshire G65 9TA
Incorporated
30/03/2023

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
5 (2026)
Latest financial data
2026
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2024–2026.

Net Assets

£3.17K2026
262.97%vs 2025

2025: £-1.95K

Total Assets

£56.00K2026
63.44%vs 2025

2025: £34.26K

Total Liabilities

£52.82K2026
45.88%vs 2025

2025: £36.21K

Employees

52026
+2vs 2025

2025: 3

In 2026, NEW ROOTS INITIATIVE LTD reported net assets of £3.17K. The same filing shows total assets of £56.00K and total liabilities of £52.82K. Reported headcount was 5 in 2026. Total Assets rose from £34.26K in 2025 to £56.00K in 2026 (63.44%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2024–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£3.17K2026
262.97%from £-1.95K in 2025

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2024–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2024–2026)

How the figures NEW ROOTS INITIATIVE LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£-2.15K2024£3.17K2026
Increasedvs 2024

Total Assets

£13.15K2024£56.00K2026
+326%vs 2024

+106% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£15.30K2024£52.82K2026
+245%vs 2024

+85.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

3202452026
+66.7%vs 2024+2

Biggest increase

Total Assets+326%

£13.15K in 2024 to £56.00K in 2026

Every indicator Okredo holds for NEW ROOTS INITIATIVE LTD rose between 2024 and 2026. The steepest rise came in total assets, pointing to a broader asset base, with net assets, total liabilities and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from NEW ROOTS INITIATIVE LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
5.67%2026
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
94.33%2026
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for NEW ROOTS INITIATIVE LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202420252026
Net Assets£-2.15K-1.95K3.17K
Total Assets£13.15K34.26K56.00K
Cash in Bank£–––
Total Liabilities£15.30K36.21K52.82K
Employees335

NEW ROOTS INITIATIVE LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for NEW ROOTS INITIATIVE LTD covering 2024–2026, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.

NEW ROOTS INITIATIVE LTD reported net assets of £3.17K for 2026. That compares with £-1.95K in 2025, a change of 262.97%.

NEW ROOTS INITIATIVE LTD reported total assets of £56.00K for 2026. That compares with £34.26K in 2025, a change of 63.44%.

NEW ROOTS INITIATIVE LTD reported total liabilities of £52.82K for 2026. That compares with £36.21K in 2025, a change of 45.88%.

NEW ROOTS INITIATIVE LTD reported 5 employees in 2026, compared with 3 in 2025.

Between 2024 and 2026, NEW ROOTS INITIATIVE LTD's total assets rose by 326%, total liabilities rose by 245% and employee numbers rose by 66.7%. Total assets compounded at 106% a year across the two years to 2026, from £13.15K to £56.00K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2024 to 5 in 2026 (+2).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.