Active

NEWARK ELECTRIC MOTORS LIMITED Financials

Company number
03817848Copy
Copy
Registered office
Unit 4 The Windings Brunel Business Park Jessop Close, Northern Road Industrial Estate, Newark, Nottinghamshire NG24 2AG
Incorporated
02/08/1999

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
8 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£1.60M2025
11.15%vs 2024

2024: £1.44M

Total Assets

£3.17M2025
6.74%vs 2024

2024: £2.97M

Cash in Bank

£987.44K2025
7.51%vs 2024

2024: £918.49K

Total Liabilities

£753.64K2025
3.02%vs 2024

2024: £731.56K

Employees

82025
0vs 2024

2024: 8

In 2025, NEWARK ELECTRIC MOTORS LIMITED reported net assets of £1.60M. The same filing shows total assets of £3.17M, cash in bank of £987.44K and total liabilities of £753.64K. Reported headcount was 8 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £2.97M in 2024 to £3.17M in 2025 (6.74%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.60M2025
11.15%from £1.44M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures NEWARK ELECTRIC MOTORS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£961.79K2023£1.60M2025
+66.5%vs 2023

+29% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£810.17K2023£987.44K2025
+21.9%vs 2023

+10.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£1.88M2023£3.17M2025
+68.8%vs 2023

+29.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£593.06K2023£753.64K2025
+27.1%vs 2023

+12.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

8202382025
0%vs 2023

Biggest increase

Total Assets+68.8%

£1.88M in 2023 to £3.17M in 2025

Every measure that changed in NEWARK ELECTRIC MOTORS LIMITED's filings between 2023 and 2025 rose. The steepest rise came in total assets, pointing to a broader asset base, with net assets, cash in bank and total liabilities climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from NEWARK ELECTRIC MOTORS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
50.45%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
23.74%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
131.02%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
31.11%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for NEWARK ELECTRIC MOTORS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£689.44K831.85K961.79K1.44M1.60M
Total Assets£1.67M–1.88M2.97M3.17M
Cash in Bank£595.13K711.53K810.17K918.49K987.44K
Total Liabilities£638.42K–593.06K731.56K753.64K
Employees88888

NEWARK ELECTRIC MOTORS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for NEWARK ELECTRIC MOTORS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

NEWARK ELECTRIC MOTORS LIMITED reported net assets of £1.60M for 2025. That compares with £1.44M in 2024, a change of 11.15%.

NEWARK ELECTRIC MOTORS LIMITED reported total assets of £3.17M for 2025. That compares with £2.97M in 2024, a change of 6.74%.

NEWARK ELECTRIC MOTORS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £987.44K for 2025. That compares with £918.49K in 2024, a change of 7.51%.

NEWARK ELECTRIC MOTORS LIMITED reported 8 employees in 2025, compared with 8 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, NEWARK ELECTRIC MOTORS LIMITED's net assets rose by 66.5%, cash in bank rose by 21.9%, total assets rose by 68.8% and total liabilities rose by 27.1%. Net assets compounded at 29% a year across the two years to 2025, from £961.79K to £1.60M. Reported headcount went from 8 in 2023 to 8 in 2025.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.