Active

NEWBRIDGE STRAW PRODUCTS LTD Financials

Company number
05382516Copy
Copy
Registered office
Newbridges Farm, Blackwell, Shipston-On-Stour, Warwickshire CV36 4JX
Incorporated
04/03/2005

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
10 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£699.81K2025
-9.39%vs 2024

2024: £772.30K

Total Assets

£2.51M2025
0.78%vs 2024

2024: £2.49M

Cash in Bank

£28.01K2023
Decreasedvs 2021

2021: £120.54K

Total Liabilities

£807.38K2025
6.66%vs 2024

2024: £756.95K

Employees

102025
-1vs 2024

2024: 11

In 2025, NEWBRIDGE STRAW PRODUCTS LTD reported net assets of £699.81K. The same filing shows total assets of £2.51M, cash in bank of £28.01K and total liabilities of £807.38K. Reported headcount was 10 in 2025. Cash in Bank fell from £120.54K in 2021 to £28.01K in 2023. Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£699.81K2025
-9.39%from £772.30K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures NEWBRIDGE STRAW PRODUCTS LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£826.77K2023£699.81K2025
-15.4%vs 2023

-8% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£2.71M2023£2.51M2025
-7.4%vs 2023

-3.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£888.09K2023£807.38K2025
-9.1%vs 2023

-4.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

102023102025
0%vs 2023

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-15.4%

£826.77K in 2023 to £699.81K in 2025

Every measure that changed in NEWBRIDGE STRAW PRODUCTS LTD's filings between 2023 and 2025 fell. The steepest fall came in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet, with total assets and total liabilities falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from NEWBRIDGE STRAW PRODUCTS LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
27.92%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
32.21%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
3.15%2023
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
1.03%2023
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for NEWBRIDGE STRAW PRODUCTS LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£731.07K743.69K826.77K772.30K699.81K
Total Assets£2.61M2.72M2.71M2.49M2.51M
Cash in Bank£120.54K–28.01K––
Total Liabilities£936.17K943.65K888.09K756.95K807.38K
Employees78101110

NEWBRIDGE STRAW PRODUCTS LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for NEWBRIDGE STRAW PRODUCTS LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

NEWBRIDGE STRAW PRODUCTS LTD reported net assets of £699.81K for 2025. That compares with £772.30K in 2024, a change of -9.39%.

NEWBRIDGE STRAW PRODUCTS LTD reported total assets of £2.51M for 2025. That compares with £2.49M in 2024, a change of 0.78%.

NEWBRIDGE STRAW PRODUCTS LTD reported cash in bank of £28.01K for 2023. That compares with £120.54K in 2021.

NEWBRIDGE STRAW PRODUCTS LTD reported 10 employees in 2025, compared with 11 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, NEWBRIDGE STRAW PRODUCTS LTD's net assets fell by 15.4%, total assets fell by 7.4%, total liabilities fell by 9.1% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets contracted at 8% a year across the two years to 2025, from £826.77K to £699.81K. Reported headcount went from 10 in 2023 to 10 in 2025.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.