Active

NEWMANS FUNERAL DIRECTORS LIMITED Financials

Company number
03401569Copy
Copy
Registered office
1173 High Road, Chadwell Heath, Essex RM6 4AL
Incorporated
10/07/1997

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
5 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£744.15K2025
5.26%vs 2024

2024: £706.98K

Total Assets

£899.80K2025
5.20%vs 2024

2024: £855.30K

Cash in Bank

£430.60K2025
-38.38%vs 2024

2024: £698.83K

Total Liabilities

£86.27K2025
4.87%vs 2024

2024: £82.27K

Employees

52025
0vs 2024

2024: 5

In 2025, NEWMANS FUNERAL DIRECTORS LIMITED reported net assets of £744.15K. The same filing shows total assets of £899.80K, cash in bank of £430.60K and total liabilities of £86.27K. Reported headcount was 5 in 2025. Cash in Bank fell from £698.83K in 2024 to £430.60K in 2025 (-38.38%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£744.15K2025
5.26%from £706.98K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures NEWMANS FUNERAL DIRECTORS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£544.69K2023£744.15K2025
+36.6%vs 2023

+16.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£654.41K2023£430.60K2025
-34.2%vs 2023

-18.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£869.60K2023£899.80K2025
+3.5%vs 2023

+1.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£245.18K2023£86.27K2025
-64.8%vs 2023

-40.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

5202352025
0%vs 2023

Biggest increase

Net Assets+36.6%

£544.69K in 2023 to £744.15K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-64.8%

£245.18K in 2023 to £86.27K in 2025

NEWMANS FUNERAL DIRECTORS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from NEWMANS FUNERAL DIRECTORS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
82.70%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
9.59%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
499.11%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
47.85%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for NEWMANS FUNERAL DIRECTORS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£528.28K484.17K544.69K706.98K744.15K
Total Assets£754.58K804.21K869.60K855.30K899.80K
Cash in Bank£584.12K640.92K654.41K698.83K430.60K
Total Liabilities£172.91K274.92K245.18K82.27K86.27K
Employees55555

NEWMANS FUNERAL DIRECTORS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for NEWMANS FUNERAL DIRECTORS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

NEWMANS FUNERAL DIRECTORS LIMITED reported net assets of £744.15K for 2025. That compares with £706.98K in 2024, a change of 5.26%.

NEWMANS FUNERAL DIRECTORS LIMITED reported total assets of £899.80K for 2025. That compares with £855.30K in 2024, a change of 5.20%.

NEWMANS FUNERAL DIRECTORS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £430.60K for 2025. That compares with £698.83K in 2024, a change of -38.38%.

NEWMANS FUNERAL DIRECTORS LIMITED reported 5 employees in 2025, compared with 5 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, NEWMANS FUNERAL DIRECTORS LIMITED's net assets rose by 36.6%, cash in bank fell by 34.2%, total assets rose by 3.5% and total liabilities fell by 64.8%. Net assets compounded at 16.9% a year across the two years to 2025, from £544.69K to £744.15K. Reported headcount went from 5 in 2023 to 5 in 2025.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.