NEWSWORKS Financials
- Company number
- 04618606Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- Suite A, 1-3 Canfield Place, London NW6 3BT
- Incorporated
- 16/12/2002
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 12 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Small
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £397.04K
Total Assets
2023: £3.66M
Cash in Bank
2023: £376.54K
Total Liabilities
2023: £3.27M
Employees
2023: 12
In 2024, NEWSWORKS reported net assets of £482.73K. The same filing shows total assets of £3.25M, cash in bank of £512.79K and total liabilities of £2.77M. Reported headcount was 12 in 2024. Total Liabilities fell from £3.27M in 2023 to £2.77M in 2024 (-15.21%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures NEWSWORKS filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+25.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-40.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-6.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-9.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+57.8%
£305.92K in 2022 to £482.73K in 2024
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-64.3%
£1.44M in 2022 to £512.79K in 2024
NEWSWORKS's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from NEWSWORKS's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 14.84%2024
- Liabilities to total assets
- 85.16%2024
- Cash to liabilities
- 18.51%2024
- Cash to total assets
- 15.77%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for NEWSWORKS by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 338.55K | 305.92K | 397.04K | 482.73K |
| Total Assets£ | 4.69M | 3.70M | 3.66M | 3.25M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 656.52K | 1.44M | 376.54K | 512.79K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 4.34M | 3.39M | 3.27M | 2.77M |
| Employees | 11 | 10 | 12 | 12 |
NEWSWORKS financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has NEWSWORKS filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for NEWSWORKS covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
What net assets did NEWSWORKS report in 2024?
NEWSWORKS reported net assets of £482.73K for 2024. That compares with £397.04K in 2023, a change of 21.58%.
What total assets did NEWSWORKS report in 2024?
NEWSWORKS reported total assets of £3.25M for 2024. That compares with £3.66M in 2023, a change of -11.23%.
What cash in bank did NEWSWORKS report in 2024?
NEWSWORKS reported cash in bank of £512.79K for 2024. That compares with £376.54K in 2023, a change of 36.18%.
How many people does NEWSWORKS employ?
NEWSWORKS reported 12 employees in 2024, compared with 12 in 2023.
How have NEWSWORKS financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2022 and 2024, NEWSWORKS's net assets rose by 57.8%, cash in bank fell by 64.3%, total assets fell by 12% and total liabilities fell by 18.3%. Net assets compounded at 25.6% a year across the two years to 2024, from £305.92K to £482.73K. Reported headcount went from 10 in 2022 to 12 in 2024 (+2).
Which years of NEWSWORKS financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.