Active

NEWTON ELECTRICAL AND MECHANICAL LTD Financials

Company number
05685752Copy
Copy
Registered office
Francis House Coventry Road, Burbage, Hinckley LE10 2HL
Incorporated
24/01/2006

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
3 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£225.95K2025
32.24%vs 2024

2024: £170.87K

Total Assets

£398.71K2025
-8.41%vs 2024

2024: £435.32K

Total Liabilities

£172.77K2025
-34.67%vs 2024

2024: £264.45K

Employees

32025
+1vs 2024

2024: 2

In 2025, NEWTON ELECTRICAL AND MECHANICAL LTD reported net assets of £225.95K. The same filing shows total assets of £398.71K and total liabilities of £172.77K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2025. Total Liabilities fell from £264.45K in 2024 to £172.77K in 2025 (-34.67%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£225.95K2025
32.24%from £170.87K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures NEWTON ELECTRICAL AND MECHANICAL LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£132.53K2023£225.95K2025
+70.5%vs 2023

+30.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£349.29K2023£398.71K2025
+14.2%vs 2023

+6.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£216.76K2023£172.77K2025
-20.3%vs 2023

-10.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

3202332025
0%vs 2023

Biggest increase

Net Assets+70.5%

£132.53K in 2023 to £225.95K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-20.3%

£216.76K in 2023 to £172.77K in 2025

NEWTON ELECTRICAL AND MECHANICAL LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from NEWTON ELECTRICAL AND MECHANICAL LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
56.67%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
43.33%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for NEWTON ELECTRICAL AND MECHANICAL LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£79.58K159.93K132.53K170.87K225.95K
Total Assets£332.68K365.05K349.29K435.32K398.71K
Cash in Bank£–––––
Total Liabilities£253.10K205.13K216.76K264.45K172.77K
Employees43323

NEWTON ELECTRICAL AND MECHANICAL LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for NEWTON ELECTRICAL AND MECHANICAL LTD covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

NEWTON ELECTRICAL AND MECHANICAL LTD reported net assets of £225.95K for 2025. That compares with £170.87K in 2024, a change of 32.24%.

NEWTON ELECTRICAL AND MECHANICAL LTD reported total assets of £398.71K for 2025. That compares with £435.32K in 2024, a change of -8.41%.

NEWTON ELECTRICAL AND MECHANICAL LTD reported total liabilities of £172.77K for 2025. That compares with £264.45K in 2024, a change of -34.67%.

NEWTON ELECTRICAL AND MECHANICAL LTD reported 3 employees in 2025, compared with 2 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, NEWTON ELECTRICAL AND MECHANICAL LTD's net assets rose by 70.5%, total assets rose by 14.2%, total liabilities fell by 20.3% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets compounded at 30.6% a year across the two years to 2025, from £132.53K to £225.95K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 3 in 2025.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.