NEXTGEAR CAPITAL UK LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 08696123CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Nextgear House Kingsfield Court, Chester Business Park, Chester CH4 9RE
- Incorporated
- 18/09/2013
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 66 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Group
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2023–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £59.81M
Total Assets
2024: £81.71M
Cash in Bank
2024: £11.22M
Employees
2024: 66
In 2025, NEXTGEAR CAPITAL UK LIMITED reported net assets of £73.09M. The same filing shows total assets of £97.00M and cash in bank of £17.10M. Reported headcount was 66 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £81.71M in 2024 to £97.00M in 2025 (18.71%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2023–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2023–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures NEXTGEAR CAPITAL UK LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+16.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+45% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+16.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+110%
£8.14M in 2023 to £17.10M in 2025
Every indicator Okredo holds for NEXTGEAR CAPITAL UK LIMITED rose between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, with net assets, total assets and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from NEXTGEAR CAPITAL UK LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 75.36%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Cash to total assets
- 17.62%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for NEXTGEAR CAPITAL UK LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 53.90M | 59.81M | 73.09M |
| Total Assets£ | 71.45M | 81.71M | 97.00M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 8.14M | 11.22M | 17.10M |
| Total Liabilities£ | – | – | – |
| Employees | 62 | 66 | 66 |
NEXTGEAR CAPITAL UK LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for NEXTGEAR CAPITAL UK LIMITED covering 2023–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
NEXTGEAR CAPITAL UK LIMITED reported net assets of £73.09M for 2025. That compares with £59.81M in 2024, a change of 22.21%.
NEXTGEAR CAPITAL UK LIMITED reported total assets of £97.00M for 2025. That compares with £81.71M in 2024, a change of 18.71%.
NEXTGEAR CAPITAL UK LIMITED reported cash in bank of £17.10M for 2025. That compares with £11.22M in 2024, a change of 52.43%.
NEXTGEAR CAPITAL UK LIMITED reported 66 employees in 2025, compared with 66 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, NEXTGEAR CAPITAL UK LIMITED's net assets rose by 35.6%, cash in bank rose by 110%, total assets rose by 35.8% and employee numbers rose by 6.5%. Net assets compounded at 16.5% a year across the two years to 2025, from £53.90M to £73.09M. Reported headcount went from 62 in 2023 to 66 in 2025 (+4).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.