Active

NORTHWOOD BANKS & CO LIMITED Financials

Company number
05513135Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
1st Floor, Pinnacle House, 991 Doddington Road, Lincoln LN6 3SE
Incorporated
19/07/2005

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
16 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Small

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£772.90K2024
17.43%vs 2023

2023: £658.18K

Total Assets

£895.37K2024
12.85%vs 2023

2023: £793.39K

Cash in Bank

£89.21K2024
181.66%vs 2023

2023: £31.67K

Total Liabilities

£111.32K2024
-1.80%vs 2023

2023: £113.35K

Employees

162024
+3vs 2023

2023: 13

In 2024, NORTHWOOD BANKS & CO LIMITED reported net assets of £772.90K. The same filing shows total assets of £895.37K, cash in bank of £89.21K and total liabilities of £111.32K. Reported headcount was 16 in 2024. Net Assets rose from £658.18K in 2023 to £772.90K in 2024 (17.43%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£772.90K2024
17.43%from £658.18K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures NORTHWOOD BANKS & CO LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£565.15K2022£772.90K2024
+36.8%vs 2022

+16.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£551.20K2022£89.21K2024
-83.8%vs 2022

-59.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£596.12K2022£895.37K2024
+50.2%vs 2022

+22.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£30.97K2022£111.32K2024
+259%vs 2022

+89.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

92022162024
+77.8%vs 2022+7

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+259%

£30.97K in 2022 to £111.32K in 2024

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-83.8%

£551.20K in 2022 to £89.21K in 2024

NORTHWOOD BANKS & CO LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from NORTHWOOD BANKS & CO LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
86.32%2024

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
12.43%2024

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
80.14%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
9.96%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for NORTHWOOD BANKS & CO LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£580.87K565.15K658.18K772.90K
Total Assets£631.49K596.12K793.39K895.37K
Cash in Bank£585.78K551.20K31.67K89.21K
Total Liabilities£50.62K30.97K113.35K111.32K
Employees991316

NORTHWOOD BANKS & CO LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has NORTHWOOD BANKS & CO LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for NORTHWOOD BANKS & CO LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

What net assets did NORTHWOOD BANKS & CO LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

NORTHWOOD BANKS & CO LIMITED reported net assets of £772.90K for 2024. That compares with £658.18K in 2023, a change of 17.43%.

What total assets did NORTHWOOD BANKS & CO LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

NORTHWOOD BANKS & CO LIMITED reported total assets of £895.37K for 2024. That compares with £793.39K in 2023, a change of 12.85%.

What cash in bank did NORTHWOOD BANKS & CO LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

NORTHWOOD BANKS & CO LIMITED reported cash in bank of £89.21K for 2024. That compares with £31.67K in 2023, a change of 181.66%.

How many people does NORTHWOOD BANKS & CO LIMITED employ?

toggle

NORTHWOOD BANKS & CO LIMITED reported 16 employees in 2024, compared with 13 in 2023.

How have NORTHWOOD BANKS & CO LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2022 and 2024, NORTHWOOD BANKS & CO LIMITED's net assets rose by 36.8%, cash in bank fell by 83.8%, total assets rose by 50.2% and total liabilities rose by 259%. Net assets compounded at 16.9% a year across the two years to 2024, from £565.15K to £772.90K. Reported headcount went from 9 in 2022 to 16 in 2024 (+7).

Which years of NORTHWOOD BANKS & CO LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.