Active

NORTHWOOD EDINBURGH LIMITED Financials

Company number
04701480Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
12 Bessemer Court, Knitsley Lane, Consett, County Durham DH8 7BL
Incorporated
18/03/2003

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
18 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Unaudited abridged

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£76.12K2025
68.51%vs 2024

2024: £45.17K

Total Assets

£557.92K2025
13.96%vs 2024

2024: £489.59K

Cash in Bank

£389.08K2025
-1.09%vs 2024

2024: £393.37K

Total Liabilities

£397.37K2025
0.27%vs 2024

2024: £396.30K

Employees

182025
+3vs 2024

2024: 15

In 2025, NORTHWOOD EDINBURGH LIMITED reported net assets of £76.12K. The same filing shows total assets of £557.92K, cash in bank of £389.08K and total liabilities of £397.37K. Reported headcount was 18 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £489.59K in 2024 to £557.92K in 2025 (13.96%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£76.12K2025
68.51%from £45.17K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures NORTHWOOD EDINBURGH LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.34K2023£76.12K2025
+5568%vs 2023

+653% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£353.57K2023£389.08K2025
+10%vs 2023

+4.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£454.89K2023£557.92K2025
+22.6%vs 2023

+10.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£410.89K2023£397.37K2025
-3.3%vs 2023

-1.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

142023182025
+28.6%vs 2023+4

Biggest increase

Net Assets+5568%

£1.34K in 2023 to £76.12K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-3.3%

£410.89K in 2023 to £397.37K in 2025

NORTHWOOD EDINBURGH LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from NORTHWOOD EDINBURGH LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
13.64%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
71.22%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
97.91%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
69.74%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for NORTHWOOD EDINBURGH LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£203.13K308.06K1.34K45.17K76.12K
Total Assets£537.93K689.08K454.89K489.59K557.92K
Cash in Bank£308.59K452.96K353.57K393.37K389.08K
Total Liabilities£294.67K349.96K410.89K396.30K397.37K
Employees1214141518

NORTHWOOD EDINBURGH LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has NORTHWOOD EDINBURGH LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for NORTHWOOD EDINBURGH LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did NORTHWOOD EDINBURGH LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

NORTHWOOD EDINBURGH LIMITED reported net assets of £76.12K for 2025. That compares with £45.17K in 2024, a change of 68.51%.

What total assets did NORTHWOOD EDINBURGH LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

NORTHWOOD EDINBURGH LIMITED reported total assets of £557.92K for 2025. That compares with £489.59K in 2024, a change of 13.96%.

What cash in bank did NORTHWOOD EDINBURGH LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

NORTHWOOD EDINBURGH LIMITED reported cash in bank of £389.08K for 2025. That compares with £393.37K in 2024, a change of -1.09%.

How many people does NORTHWOOD EDINBURGH LIMITED employ?

toggle

NORTHWOOD EDINBURGH LIMITED reported 18 employees in 2025, compared with 15 in 2024.

How have NORTHWOOD EDINBURGH LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, NORTHWOOD EDINBURGH LIMITED's net assets rose by 5568%, cash in bank rose by 10%, total assets rose by 22.6% and total liabilities fell by 3.3%. Net assets compounded at 653% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.34K to £76.12K. Reported headcount went from 14 in 2023 to 18 in 2025 (+4).

Which years of NORTHWOOD EDINBURGH LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.