Active

NORTHWOOD TISSUE (CHESTERFIELD) LIMITED Financials

Company number
12190419Copy
Copy
Registered office
Chesterfield Paper Mill, Goyt Side Road, Chesterfield S40 2PH
Incorporated
05/09/2019

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
1 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£6.58M2024
38.20%vs 2023

2023: £4.76M

Total Assets

£23.98M2024
23.97%vs 2023

2023: £19.35M

Cash in Bank

£1.16M2024
1.50K%vs 2023

2023: £72.64K

Total Liabilities

£17.40M2024
19.33%vs 2023

2023: £14.58M

Employees

12024
-45vs 2023

2023: 46

In 2024, NORTHWOOD TISSUE (CHESTERFIELD) LIMITED reported net assets of £6.58M. The same filing shows total assets of £23.98M, cash in bank of £1.16M and total liabilities of £17.40M. Reported headcount was 1 in 2024. Total Assets rose from £19.35M in 2023 to £23.98M in 2024 (23.97%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£6.58M2024
38.20%from £4.76M in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures NORTHWOOD TISSUE (CHESTERFIELD) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.79M2022£6.58M2024
+269%vs 2022

+92% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£3.04M2022£1.16M2024
-61.8%vs 2022

-38.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£19.26M2022£23.98M2024
+24.5%vs 2022

+11.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£17.47M2022£17.40M2024
-0.4%vs 2022

-0.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

42202212024
-97.6%vs 2022-41

Biggest increase

Net Assets+269%

£1.79M in 2022 to £6.58M in 2024

Biggest decrease

Employees-97.6%

42 in 2022 to 1 in 2024

NORTHWOOD TISSUE (CHESTERFIELD) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from NORTHWOOD TISSUE (CHESTERFIELD) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
27.44%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
72.56%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
6.69%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
4.85%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for NORTHWOOD TISSUE (CHESTERFIELD) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£368.07K1.79M4.76M6.58M
Total Assets£10.38M19.26M19.35M23.98M
Cash in Bank£456.18K3.04M72.64K1.16M
Total Liabilities£10.01M17.47M14.58M17.40M
Employees4142461

NORTHWOOD TISSUE (CHESTERFIELD) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for NORTHWOOD TISSUE (CHESTERFIELD) LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

NORTHWOOD TISSUE (CHESTERFIELD) LIMITED reported net assets of £6.58M for 2024. That compares with £4.76M in 2023, a change of 38.20%.

NORTHWOOD TISSUE (CHESTERFIELD) LIMITED reported total assets of £23.98M for 2024. That compares with £19.35M in 2023, a change of 23.97%.

NORTHWOOD TISSUE (CHESTERFIELD) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £1.16M for 2024. That compares with £72.64K in 2023, a change of 1.50K%.

NORTHWOOD TISSUE (CHESTERFIELD) LIMITED reported 1 employee in 2024, compared with 46 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, NORTHWOOD TISSUE (CHESTERFIELD) LIMITED's net assets rose by 269%, cash in bank fell by 61.8%, total assets rose by 24.5% and total liabilities fell by 0.4%. Net assets compounded at 92% a year across the two years to 2024, from £1.79M to £6.58M. Reported headcount went from 42 in 2022 to 1 in 2024 (-41).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.