Active

NORWICH ELECTRICAL CO LTD. Financials

Company number
02414911Copy
Copy
Registered office
Unit 5 Hellesdon Park Road, Norwich, Norfolk NR6 5DR
Incorporated
18/08/1989

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
35 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£2.11M2025
1.42%vs 2024

2024: £2.08M

Total Assets

£3.02M2025
-25.75%vs 2024

2024: £4.06M

Cash in Bank

£1.50M2025
6.54%vs 2024

2024: £1.41M

Total Liabilities

£902.58K2025
-54.38%vs 2024

2024: £1.98M

Employees

352025
+1vs 2024

2024: 34

In 2025, NORWICH ELECTRICAL CO LTD. reported net assets of £2.11M. The same filing shows total assets of £3.02M, cash in bank of £1.50M and total liabilities of £902.58K. Reported headcount was 35 in 2025. Total Liabilities fell from £1.98M in 2024 to £902.58K in 2025 (-54.38%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£2.11M2025
1.42%from £2.08M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures NORWICH ELECTRICAL CO LTD. filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£2.74M2023£2.11M2025
-22.8%vs 2023

-12.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£2.33M2023£1.50M2025
-35.8%vs 2023

-19.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£3.91M2023£3.02M2025
-22.8%vs 2023

-12.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£1.17M2023£902.58K2025
-22.7%vs 2023

-12.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

272023352025
+29.6%vs 2023+8

Biggest increase

Employees+29.6%

27 in 2023 to 35 in 2025

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-35.8%

£2.33M in 2023 to £1.50M in 2025

NORWICH ELECTRICAL CO LTD.'s filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from NORWICH ELECTRICAL CO LTD.'s own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
70.08%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
29.92%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
166.13%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
49.70%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for NORWICH ELECTRICAL CO LTD. by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£2.16M2.45M2.74M2.08M2.11M
Total Assets£3.08M4.12M3.91M4.06M3.02M
Cash in Bank£1.71M2.16M2.33M1.41M1.50M
Total Liabilities£921.85K1.67M1.17M1.98M902.58K
Employees2326273435

NORWICH ELECTRICAL CO LTD. financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for NORWICH ELECTRICAL CO LTD. covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

NORWICH ELECTRICAL CO LTD. reported net assets of £2.11M for 2025. That compares with £2.08M in 2024, a change of 1.42%.

NORWICH ELECTRICAL CO LTD. reported total assets of £3.02M for 2025. That compares with £4.06M in 2024, a change of -25.75%.

NORWICH ELECTRICAL CO LTD. reported cash in bank of £1.50M for 2025. That compares with £1.41M in 2024, a change of 6.54%.

NORWICH ELECTRICAL CO LTD. reported 35 employees in 2025, compared with 34 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, NORWICH ELECTRICAL CO LTD.'s net assets fell by 22.8%, cash in bank fell by 35.8%, total assets fell by 22.8% and total liabilities fell by 22.7%. Net assets contracted at 12.2% a year across the two years to 2025, from £2.74M to £2.11M. Reported headcount went from 27 in 2023 to 35 in 2025 (+8).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.