Active

NOTTON VILLAGE SHOP LIMITED Financials

Company number
04407406Copy
Copy
Registered office
6 Applehaigh Lane, Notton, Wakefield, West Yorkshire WF4 2NA
Incorporated
02/04/2002

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
5 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£84.24K2025
-2.27%vs 2024

2024: £86.20K

Total Assets

£329.64K2025
-0.24%vs 2024

2024: £330.45K

Cash in Bank

£33.26K2025
-7.67%vs 2024

2024: £36.02K

Total Liabilities

£105.40K2025
1.11%vs 2024

2024: £104.25K

Employees

52025
-1vs 2024

2024: 6

In 2025, NOTTON VILLAGE SHOP LIMITED reported net assets of £84.24K. The same filing shows total assets of £329.64K, cash in bank of £33.26K and total liabilities of £105.40K. Reported headcount was 5 in 2025. Cash in Bank fell from £36.02K in 2024 to £33.26K in 2025 (-7.67%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£84.24K2025
-2.27%from £86.20K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures NOTTON VILLAGE SHOP LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£88.12K2023£84.24K2025
-4.4%vs 2023

-2.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£37.76K2023£33.26K2025
-11.9%vs 2023

-6.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£332.98K2023£329.64K2025
-1%vs 2023

-0.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£104.86K2023£105.40K2025
+0.5%vs 2023

+0.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

6202352025
-16.7%vs 2023-1

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+0.5%

£104.86K in 2023 to £105.40K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Employees-16.7%

6 in 2023 to 5 in 2025

NOTTON VILLAGE SHOP LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from NOTTON VILLAGE SHOP LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
25.55%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
31.98%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
31.55%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
10.09%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for NOTTON VILLAGE SHOP LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£97.79K99.69K88.12K86.20K84.24K
Total Assets£350.13K347.62K332.98K330.45K329.64K
Cash in Bank£57.52K54.83K37.76K36.02K33.26K
Total Liabilities£112.35K107.94K104.86K104.25K105.40K
Employees66665

NOTTON VILLAGE SHOP LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for NOTTON VILLAGE SHOP LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

NOTTON VILLAGE SHOP LIMITED reported net assets of £84.24K for 2025. That compares with £86.20K in 2024, a change of -2.27%.

NOTTON VILLAGE SHOP LIMITED reported total assets of £329.64K for 2025. That compares with £330.45K in 2024, a change of -0.24%.

NOTTON VILLAGE SHOP LIMITED reported cash in bank of £33.26K for 2025. That compares with £36.02K in 2024, a change of -7.67%.

NOTTON VILLAGE SHOP LIMITED reported 5 employees in 2025, compared with 6 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, NOTTON VILLAGE SHOP LIMITED's net assets fell by 4.4%, cash in bank fell by 11.9%, total assets fell by 1% and total liabilities rose by 0.5%. Net assets contracted at 2.2% a year across the two years to 2025, from £88.12K to £84.24K. Reported headcount went from 6 in 2023 to 5 in 2025 (-1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.