Active

NOW PRESS PLAY LTD Financials

Company number
08031358Copy
Copy
Registered office
2nd Floor, Room S6 & S7 Oxford House, Derbyshire Street, London E2 6HG
Incorporated
16/04/2012

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
11 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£-201.44K2025
3.36%vs 2024

2024: £-208.45K

Total Assets

£610.54K2025
17.80%vs 2024

2024: £518.28K

Cash in Bank

£279.40K2025
0.64%vs 2024

2024: £277.63K

Total Liabilities

£809.10K2025
11.71%vs 2024

2024: £724.31K

Employees

112025
-1vs 2024

2024: 12

In 2025, NOW PRESS PLAY LTD reported net assets of £-201.44K. The same filing shows total assets of £610.54K, cash in bank of £279.40K and total liabilities of £809.10K. Reported headcount was 11 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £518.28K in 2024 to £610.54K in 2025 (17.80%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£-201.44K2025
3.36%from £-208.45K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures NOW PRESS PLAY LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£-371.00K2023£-201.44K2025
Increasedvs 2023

Cash in Bank

£158.17K2023£279.40K2025
+76.6%vs 2023

+32.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£363.87K2023£610.54K2025
+67.8%vs 2023

+29.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£729.07K2023£809.10K2025
+11%vs 2023

+5.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

152023112025
-26.7%vs 2023-4

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+76.6%

£158.17K in 2023 to £279.40K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Employees-26.7%

15 in 2023 to 11 in 2025

NOW PRESS PLAY LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from NOW PRESS PLAY LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
-32.99%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
132.52%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
34.53%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
45.76%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for NOW PRESS PLAY LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£-329.08K568.69K-371.00K-208.45K-201.44K
Total Assets£603.94K–363.87K518.28K610.54K
Cash in Bank£310.02K107.92K158.17K277.63K279.40K
Total Liabilities£911.05K–729.07K724.31K809.10K
Employees1420151211

NOW PRESS PLAY LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for NOW PRESS PLAY LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

NOW PRESS PLAY LTD reported net assets of £-201.44K for 2025. That compares with £-208.45K in 2024, a change of 3.36%.

NOW PRESS PLAY LTD reported total assets of £610.54K for 2025. That compares with £518.28K in 2024, a change of 17.80%.

NOW PRESS PLAY LTD reported cash in bank of £279.40K for 2025. That compares with £277.63K in 2024, a change of 0.64%.

NOW PRESS PLAY LTD reported 11 employees in 2025, compared with 12 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, NOW PRESS PLAY LTD's cash in bank rose by 76.6%, total assets rose by 67.8%, total liabilities rose by 11% and employee numbers fell by 26.7%. Cash in bank compounded at 32.9% a year across the two years to 2025, from £158.17K to £279.40K. Reported headcount went from 15 in 2023 to 11 in 2025 (-4).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.