NUGENT & GIBNEY LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- NI011715CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 149 Loughgall Road, Armagh, Co Armagh BT61 8EP
- Incorporated
- 31/12/1976
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 0 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £975.32K
Total Assets
2024: £1.37M
Cash in Bank
2024: £599.28K
Total Liabilities
2024: £398.18K
Employees
2024: 0
In 2025, NUGENT & GIBNEY LIMITED reported net assets of £885.79K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.37M, cash in bank of £463.52K and total liabilities of £485.54K. Reported headcount was 0 in 2025. Cash in Bank fell from £599.28K in 2024 to £463.52K in 2025 (-22.65%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures NUGENT & GIBNEY LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-6.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-26.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-2.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+5.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+11.8%
£434.38K in 2023 to £485.54K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Employees-100%
32 in 2023 to 0 in 2025
NUGENT & GIBNEY LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from NUGENT & GIBNEY LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 64.59%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 35.41%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 95.47%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 33.80%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for NUGENT & GIBNEY LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 1.02M | 967.01K | 1.01M | 975.32K | 885.79K |
| Total Assets£ | 1.54M | 1.40M | 1.44M | 1.37M | 1.37M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 980.80K | 772.35K | 864.73K | 599.28K | 463.52K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 515.56K | 430.28K | 434.38K | 398.18K | 485.54K |
| Employees | 36 | 33 | 32 | 0 | 0 |
NUGENT & GIBNEY LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for NUGENT & GIBNEY LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
NUGENT & GIBNEY LIMITED reported net assets of £885.79K for 2025. That compares with £975.32K in 2024, a change of -9.18%.
NUGENT & GIBNEY LIMITED reported total assets of £1.37M for 2025. That compares with £1.37M in 2024, a change of -0.16%.
NUGENT & GIBNEY LIMITED reported cash in bank of £463.52K for 2025. That compares with £599.28K in 2024, a change of -22.65%.
NUGENT & GIBNEY LIMITED reported 0 employees in 2025, compared with 0 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, NUGENT & GIBNEY LIMITED's net assets fell by 12.1%, cash in bank fell by 46.4%, total assets fell by 4.9% and total liabilities rose by 11.8%. Net assets contracted at 6.2% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.01M to £885.79K. Reported headcount went from 32 in 2023 to 0 in 2025 (-32).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.