Active

NUVO SCOTLAND LIMITED Financials

Company number
SC153885Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
Bankhead Drive, City South Office Park, Portlethen, Aberdeen AB12 4XX
Incorporated
21/10/1994

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
36 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2023–2025.

Net Assets

£371.00K2025
30.61%vs 2024

2024: £284.04K

Total Assets

£1.42M2025
1.90%vs 2024

2024: £1.39M

Cash in Bank

£43.09K2025
14.17K%vs 2024

2024: £302.00

Total Liabilities

£1.03M2025
-5.55%vs 2024

2024: £1.10M

Employees

362025
-4vs 2024

2024: 40

In 2025, NUVO SCOTLAND LIMITED reported net assets of £371.00K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.42M, cash in bank of £43.09K and total liabilities of £1.03M. Reported headcount was 36 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £284.04K in 2024 to £371.00K in 2025 (30.61%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2023–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£371.00K2025
30.61%from £284.04K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2023–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures NUVO SCOTLAND LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£264.94K2023£371.00K2025
+40%vs 2023

+18.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£365.002023£43.09K2025
+11706%vs 2023

+987% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£1.11M2023£1.42M2025
+28.1%vs 2023

+13.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£833.61K2023£1.03M2025
+24.1%vs 2023

+11.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

432023362025
-16.3%vs 2023-7

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+11706%

£365.00 in 2023 to £43.09K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Employees-16.3%

43 in 2023 to 36 in 2025

NUVO SCOTLAND LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from NUVO SCOTLAND LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
26.17%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
72.96%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
4.17%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
3.04%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for NUVO SCOTLAND LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202320242025
Net Assets£264.94K284.04K371.00K
Total Assets£1.11M1.39M1.42M
Cash in Bank£365.00302.0043.09K
Total Liabilities£833.61K1.10M1.03M
Employees434036

NUVO SCOTLAND LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has NUVO SCOTLAND LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for NUVO SCOTLAND LIMITED covering 2023–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did NUVO SCOTLAND LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

NUVO SCOTLAND LIMITED reported net assets of £371.00K for 2025. That compares with £284.04K in 2024, a change of 30.61%.

What total assets did NUVO SCOTLAND LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

NUVO SCOTLAND LIMITED reported total assets of £1.42M for 2025. That compares with £1.39M in 2024, a change of 1.90%.

What cash in bank did NUVO SCOTLAND LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

NUVO SCOTLAND LIMITED reported cash in bank of £43.09K for 2025. That compares with £302.00 in 2024, a change of 14.17K%.

How many people does NUVO SCOTLAND LIMITED employ?

toggle

NUVO SCOTLAND LIMITED reported 36 employees in 2025, compared with 40 in 2024.

How have NUVO SCOTLAND LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, NUVO SCOTLAND LIMITED's net assets rose by 40%, cash in bank rose by 11706%, total assets rose by 28.1% and total liabilities rose by 24.1%. Net assets compounded at 18.3% a year across the two years to 2025, from £264.94K to £371.00K. Reported headcount went from 43 in 2023 to 36 in 2025 (-7).

Which years of NUVO SCOTLAND LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.