OLDFIELD FISH & CHIPS LTD Financials
- Company number
- 04711828Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- 7 Soundwell Rd, Staple Hill, Bristol BS16 4QG
- Incorporated
- 26/03/2003
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 26 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £93.60K
Total Assets
2024: £1.11M
Cash in Bank
2024: £52.90K
Total Liabilities
2024: £502.66K
Employees
2024: 22
In 2025, OLDFIELD FISH & CHIPS LTD reported net assets of £845.00. The same filing shows total assets of £1.27M, cash in bank of £70.87K and total liabilities of £692.69K. Reported headcount was 26 in 2025. Total Liabilities rose from £502.66K in 2024 to £692.69K in 2025 (37.81%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures OLDFIELD FISH & CHIPS LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-91.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+34.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+1.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+13% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+81.1%
£39.14K in 2023 to £70.87K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-99.3%
£121.02K in 2023 to £845.00 in 2025
OLDFIELD FISH & CHIPS LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from OLDFIELD FISH & CHIPS LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 0.07%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- 54.44%2025
- Cash to liabilities
- 10.23%2025
- Cash to total assets
- 5.57%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for OLDFIELD FISH & CHIPS LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 183.90K | 161.48K | 121.02K | 93.60K | 845.00 |
| Total Assets£ | 1.32M | 1.28M | 1.24M | 1.11M | 1.27M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 59.84K | 47.54K | 39.14K | 52.90K | 70.87K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 547.86K | 533.57K | 542.79K | 502.66K | 692.69K |
| Employees | 30 | 45 | 35 | 22 | 26 |
OLDFIELD FISH & CHIPS LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has OLDFIELD FISH & CHIPS LTD filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for OLDFIELD FISH & CHIPS LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did OLDFIELD FISH & CHIPS LTD report in 2025?
OLDFIELD FISH & CHIPS LTD reported net assets of £845.00 for 2025. That compares with £93.60K in 2024, a change of -99.10%.
What total assets did OLDFIELD FISH & CHIPS LTD report in 2025?
OLDFIELD FISH & CHIPS LTD reported total assets of £1.27M for 2025. That compares with £1.11M in 2024, a change of 14.96%.
What cash in bank did OLDFIELD FISH & CHIPS LTD report in 2025?
OLDFIELD FISH & CHIPS LTD reported cash in bank of £70.87K for 2025. That compares with £52.90K in 2024, a change of 33.98%.
How many people does OLDFIELD FISH & CHIPS LTD employ?
OLDFIELD FISH & CHIPS LTD reported 26 employees in 2025, compared with 22 in 2024.
How have OLDFIELD FISH & CHIPS LTD financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, OLDFIELD FISH & CHIPS LTD's net assets fell by 99.3%, cash in bank rose by 81.1%, total assets rose by 2.3% and total liabilities rose by 27.6%. Net assets contracted at 91.6% a year across the two years to 2025, from £121.02K to £845.00. Reported headcount went from 35 in 2023 to 26 in 2025 (-9).
Which years of OLDFIELD FISH & CHIPS LTD financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.