Active

ON THE ROAD BOOKS LIMITED Financials

Company number
08820671Copy
Copy
Registered office
20 Gracechurch Street 11th Floor, London EC3V 0BG
Incorporated
19/12/2013

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
4 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Small

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£422.51K2024
-11.34%vs 2023

2023: £476.56K

Total Assets

£428.73K2024
-31.52%vs 2023

2023: £626.11K

Cash in Bank

£29.05K2024
94.15%vs 2023

2023: £14.96K

Total Liabilities

£2.00K2024
-98.60%vs 2023

2023: £142.90K

Employees

42024
+2vs 2023

2023: 2

In 2024, ON THE ROAD BOOKS LIMITED reported net assets of £422.51K. The same filing shows total assets of £428.73K, cash in bank of £29.05K and total liabilities of £2.00K. Reported headcount was 4 in 2024. Total Assets fell from £626.11K in 2023 to £428.73K in 2024 (-31.52%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£422.51K2024
-11.34%from £476.56K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures ON THE ROAD BOOKS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.00M2022£422.51K2024
-57.8%vs 2022

-35.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£1.04M2022£29.05K2024
-97.2%vs 2022

-83.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£1.14M2022£428.73K2024
-62.4%vs 2022

-38.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£98.86K2022£2.00K2024
-98%vs 2022

-85.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

3202242024
+33.3%vs 2022+1

Biggest increase

Employees+33.3%

3 in 2022 to 4 in 2024

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-98%

£98.86K in 2022 to £2.00K in 2024

ON THE ROAD BOOKS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from ON THE ROAD BOOKS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
98.55%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
0.47%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
1,456.19%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
6.78%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for ON THE ROAD BOOKS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£765.73K1.00M476.56K422.51K
Total Assets£860.57K1.14M626.11K428.73K
Cash in Bank£–1.04M14.96K29.05K
Total Liabilities£94.83K98.86K142.90K2.00K
Employees4324

ON THE ROAD BOOKS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for ON THE ROAD BOOKS LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

ON THE ROAD BOOKS LIMITED reported net assets of £422.51K for 2024. That compares with £476.56K in 2023, a change of -11.34%.

ON THE ROAD BOOKS LIMITED reported total assets of £428.73K for 2024. That compares with £626.11K in 2023, a change of -31.52%.

ON THE ROAD BOOKS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £29.05K for 2024. That compares with £14.96K in 2023, a change of 94.15%.

ON THE ROAD BOOKS LIMITED reported 4 employees in 2024, compared with 2 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, ON THE ROAD BOOKS LIMITED's net assets fell by 57.8%, cash in bank fell by 97.2%, total assets fell by 62.4% and total liabilities fell by 98%. Net assets contracted at 35.1% a year across the two years to 2024, from £1.00M to £422.51K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2022 to 4 in 2024 (+1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.